Jere Burns Celebrity Watchlist

Jere Burns

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Although Burns’ seminal role as a sleazy would-be ladies’ man on the sitcom Dear John pigeonholed him on the small screen, this stage-trained actor continued to land diverse theater parts in both Los Angeles and New York. After the sitcom ended, he popped… (more)

Birth Name: Jere Eugene Burns II

Birth Place: Cambridge, MA

Birthday: October 15, 1954, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.12 out of 5 (24 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rashida Jones
TBS Orders Comedies From Steve Carell, Will & Grace Creators

TBS has ordered three new comedies, including a police satire from executive producers Steve and Nan…

Justified
Postmortem: Justified Boss Answers Burning Questions, Teases Final Season Showdown

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from the Season 5 finale of Justified. Read at your…

Timothy Olyphant
On the Set: Justified Rides Toward Its Last Roundup

The sun is quickly setting on Justified. As the contemporary Western's cast and crew shoot a scene f…

Timothy Olyphant
Justified: 6 Things to Know About Season 5

Whether intentional or not, the first episode of Justified's fifth season feels truer than ever to t…

Meghan Ory, Josh Holloway and Marg Helgenberger
Tuesday Review: Intelligence, Killer Women, Justified and a Ton of New TV

He's a hunkier Chuck with the mad fighting skills, reckless bravado — and propensity toward angst —…

Jeffrey Donovan
Burn Notice Prepares to Say Goodbye: "I'm Really Proud of This Season," Creator Says

For many Burn Notice fans, it might be hard to put the show's entire run into perspective after seve…

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 11:00am
Burn NoticeFail Safe(Season 5, Episode 18) ESQTV

Michael receives his biggest CIA mission yet just as Anson's plans kick into high gear in the Season 5 finale. While Michael's on the job, Sam and Fiona keep an eye on Anson but may not be able to stop him.

Tue Mar 31 10:00pm
JustifiedFugitive Number OneNew(Season 6, Episode 11) FX

Raylan confronts a crisis that threatens the marshals' careers; Duffy, Mike and Katherine mull the meaning of loyalty.

Tue Mar 31 11:05pm
JustifiedFugitive Number One(Season 6, Episode 11) FX

Raylan confronts a crisis that threatens the marshals' careers; Duffy, Mike and Katherine mull the meaning of loyalty.