Jennifer Saunders Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jennifer Jane Saunders

Birth Place: Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England

Birthday: July 6, 1958, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter

User Rating:4.43 out of 5 (7 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Mother was a biology teacher, father was a pilot in the Royal Air Force.
  • Due to her father constantly moving the family around, was educated at boarding schools as a child.
  • Met Dawn French while studying to be a drama teacher at Central School of Speech & Drama, London.
  • Met Adrian Edmondson, her husband of 25 years, at The Comedy Strip in London.
  • Her Absolutely Fabulous character name, Edina Monsoon, was a play on Eddie Monsoon, which her actor-comedian husband, Adrian Edmondson, has used on stage and screen.
  • Declined an OBE in 2001.
  • Did all her own singing for her role in Shrek 2 (2004).
  • Songs by the Eurythmics, "Jennifer" and "Adrian," are dedicated to her and her husband, respectively.

Awards

  • 2005, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Movie Villain: Winner

Relationships

  • Freya Domenica — Daughter
  • Beatrice Louise — Daughter
  • Adrian Edmondson — Husband
  • Eleanor Rose — Daughter

College

  • Attended Central School of Speech and Drama, London, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop