Jennifer Hudson Celebrity Watchlist

Hudson made her singing debut in church at the age of seven, and continued singing in local Chicago talent shows throughout her teens. By age 19, she landed her first professional job in the musical Big River and went on to work for Disney Cruise Lines. Al… (more)

Birth Name: Jennifer Kate Hudson

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: September 12, 1981, Virgo

Profession: Singer, Actor

User Rating:3.93 out of 5 (697 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jennifer Hudson

Empire Adds Jennifer Hudson and Rita Ora

Two more stars have joined Fox's Empire. Jennifer Hudson and Rita Ora will guest star on the hit drama, E! News reports. So far, no details about their characters have been released, though there is a good chance both singers will play themselves. Ev… Read more

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 28 6:30am
Black Nativity HBO

A Baltimore teen rebels against his religious New York relatives during Christmas, and returns home to his friends and single mother to learn an important lesson about faith.

Sat Aug 29 10:20am
Dreamgirls MAX

Supremely entertaining adaptation of the Broadway hit about the ups and downs of a 1960s girl group. Beyoncé Knowles, Jamie Foxx. Jennifer Hudson won a Best Supporting Actress Oscar as a member of the trio who is replaced as lead singer. Eddie Murphy got (more…)

Mon Sep 7 6:45am
Dreamgirls MOMAX

Supremely entertaining adaptation of the Broadway hit about the ups and downs of a 1960s girl group. Beyoncé Knowles, Jamie Foxx. Jennifer Hudson won a Best Supporting Actress Oscar as a member of the trio who is replaced as lead singer. Eddie Murphy got (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Alfonso Ribeiro, Witney Carson
Who Won Dancing with the Stars?

Well, we've arrived at the end of another long, hard season of Dancing with the Stars. I don't know…

Ariana Grande
Hollywood Comes Together to Stand Up to Cancer in Live Telecast

Stand Up to Cancer has once again enlisted the Hollywood community for its fourth biennial fundraisi…

Jennifer Hudson
VIDEO: Jennifer Hudson Surprises Assistant with a House on Christmas

Santa hasn't got anything on Jennifer Hudson! The Oscar winner, 32, posted a hilarious video on Inst…

Kenan Thompson
Kenan Thompson Blames SNL's Diversity Issue on Lack of Talented Black Comediennes

When Saturday Night Live announced this season's six new cast members, many were shocked to see that…

Nina Dobrev
Nina Dobrev Goes Topless to Spread Awareness About Obamacare

The Vampire Diaries star Nina Dobrev is taking her top off for a good cause. In a photo posted on he…

Zach Galifianakis, Justin Bieber
Top Videos: Jon Stewart's "Rockin' Shutdown Eve," Zach Galifianakis Interviews Bieber

This week, Jon Stewart weighed in on the government shutdown, Vince Gilligan provided commentary abo…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jennifer Kate Hudson
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: September 12, 1981, Virgo
  • Profession: Singer, Actor
  • User Rating:3.93 out of 5 (697 ratings)
  • Your Rating: