Jennifer Hudson Celebrity Watchlist

Hudson made her singing debut in church at the age of seven, and continued singing in local Chicago talent shows throughout her teens. By age 19, she landed her first professional job in the musical Big River and went on to work for Disney Cruise Lines. Al… (more)

Birth Name: Jennifer Kate Hudson

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: September 12, 1981, Virgo

Profession: Singer, Actor

User Rating:3.93 out of 5 (697 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jennifer Hudson

Empire Adds Jennifer Hudson and Rita Ora

Two more stars have joined Fox's Empire. Jennifer Hudson and Rita Ora will guest star on the hit drama, E! News reports. So far, no details about their characters have been released, though there is a good chance both singers will play themselves. Ev… Read more

Watch See all »

Mon May 25 9:00pm
The Concert for Valor HBOSGe

A salute to America's veterans, telecast from the National Mall in Washington, D.C., features performances by Bruce Springsteen, Carrie Underwood, the Black Keys, Eminem, Jennifer Hudson, Dave Grohl, Rihanna, Metallica, Jessie J and Zac Brown Band. Also in (more…)

Tue May 26 11:15am
Dreamgirls HBO

Set in 1960s Detroit, DREAMGIRLS follows the commercial and cultural struggles of the R&B recording industry, through the rise of the Dreamettes from backup singers to headlining international superstars. The trio--Deena, Effie, and Lorrell--soon discover (more…)

Wed May 27 8:00pm
Sex and the City E!

The romantic adventures of fashionable New York City writer Carrie Bradshaw (Sarah Jessica Parker) and her three chic friends continue in this glitzy movie adaptation of the popular HBO series. Kim Cattrall, Cynthia Nixon, Kristen Davis.

More NewsSee all »

Alfonso Ribeiro, Witney Carson
Who Won Dancing with the Stars?

Well, we've arrived at the end of another long, hard season of Dancing with the Stars. I don't know…

Ariana Grande
Hollywood Comes Together to Stand Up to Cancer in Live Telecast

Stand Up to Cancer has once again enlisted the Hollywood community for its fourth biennial fundraisi…

Jennifer Hudson
VIDEO: Jennifer Hudson Surprises Assistant with a House on Christmas

Santa hasn't got anything on Jennifer Hudson! The Oscar winner, 32, posted a hilarious video on Inst…

Kenan Thompson
Kenan Thompson Blames SNL's Diversity Issue on Lack of Talented Black Comediennes

When Saturday Night Live announced this season's six new cast members, many were shocked to see that…

Nina Dobrev
Nina Dobrev Goes Topless to Spread Awareness About Obamacare

The Vampire Diaries star Nina Dobrev is taking her top off for a good cause. In a photo posted on he…

Zach Galifianakis, Justin Bieber
Top Videos: Jon Stewart's "Rockin' Shutdown Eve," Zach Galifianakis Interviews Bieber

This week, Jon Stewart weighed in on the government shutdown, Vince Gilligan provided commentary abo…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jennifer Kate Hudson
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: September 12, 1981, Virgo
  • Profession: Singer, Actor
  • User Rating:3.93 out of 5 (697 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »