Jennifer Hudson Celebrity Watchlist

Hudson made her singing debut in church at the age of seven, and continued singing in local Chicago talent shows throughout her teens. By age 19, she landed her first professional job in the musical Big River and went on to work for Disney Cruise Lines. Al… (more)

Birth Name: Jennifer Kate Hudson

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: September 12, 1981, Virgo

Profession: Singer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(728 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Maddie Baillio as Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray Live!

Hairspray Live! Adds Two TV Superstars

Sean Hayes, he of Will & Grace fame, and Rosie O'Donnell are joining NBC's Hairspray Live!, a special musical event set to air later this year. Hayes will play shop owner Mr. Pinky and O'Donnell is set as the gym teacher, producers announced at the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jennifer Hudson: "Someday We'll All Be Free"
02:46 — Recording artist and actress Jennifer Hudson sings "Someday We'll All Be Free" at the White House Celebration of Music from the Civil Rights Movement.
Joke Bucket
04:19 — A rare glimpse into the highly scientific method Late Night uses to select punchlines.
Jennifer Aniston Goes Ugly for New Role
03:56 — Co-hosts discuss the trend of actresses going ugly for an Oscar.

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 2 3:00pm
The Three Stooges FXM

Larry, Curly and Moe work to save their childhood home, solve a murder and become reality-TV stars in this comic adventure featuring everyone's favorite knuckleheads.

I’ll Watch123 Watching
Sat Sep 3 6:00pm
Sex and the City E!

The romantic adventures of a fashionable New York City writer and her three chic friends continue in this movie adaptation of the popular HBO series.

I’ll Watch1199 Watching
Sat Sep 3 9:00pm
Sex and the City E!

The romantic adventures of a fashionable New York City writer and her three chic friends continue in this movie adaptation of the popular HBO series.

I’ll Watch1199 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jennifer Hudson
Jennifer Hudson and Harvey Fierstein Join NBC's Hairspray Live!

Plus: Who's directing?

Watch Jennifer Hudson and the Cast of The Color Purple Pay an Emotional Tribute to Prince

Everyone from the Broadway show sang a rendition of Prince's "Purple Rain"and now we're crying

Jennifer Hudson
Empire Adds Jennifer Hudson and Rita Ora

Will the singers play themselves?

Alfonso Ribeiro, Witney Carson
Who Won Dancing with the Stars?

Well, we've arrived at the end of another long, hard season of┬áDancing with the Stars. I don't know…

Ariana Grande
Hollywood Comes Together to Stand Up to Cancer in Live Telecast

Stand Up to Cancer has once again enlisted the Hollywood community for its fourth biennial fundraisi…

Jennifer Hudson
VIDEO: Jennifer Hudson Surprises Assistant with a House on Christmas

Santa hasn't got anything on Jennifer Hudson! The Oscar winner, 32, posted a hilarious video on Inst…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jennifer Kate Hudson
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: September 12, 1981, Virgo
  • Profession: Singer, Actor

Related Video

From an Idol reject to an Academy Award winner - see what Jennifer Hudson's been up to since appearing on American Idol.|American Idol|Jennifer Hudson|Sanjaya Malakar
American Idol: Jennifer Hudson Interview

From an Idol reject to an Academy Award winner - see what Jennifer Hudson's been up to since appearing on American Idol.|American Idol|Jennifer Hudson|Sanjaya Malakar