Jennifer Hudson Celebrity Watchlist

Hudson made her singing debut in church at the age of seven, and continued singing in local Chicago talent shows throughout her teens. By age 19, she landed her first professional job in the musical Big River and went on to work for Disney Cruise Lines. Al… (more)

Birth Name: Jennifer Kate Hudson

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: September 12, 1981, Virgo

Profession: Singer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(714 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jennifer Hudson

Jennifer Hudson and Harvey Fierstein Join NBC's Hairspray Live!

Jennifer Hudson and Harvey Fierstein have signed on for leading roles in NBC's upcoming live production of Hairspray, the network announced Monday. Fierstein, who is also penning the Hairspray Live! teleplay, will reprise the role of Edna Turnblad,… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Little Big Town Gives Thanks
01:09 — Little Big Town thanks everyone for their win at the 2016 GRAMMYs! Only CBS Check out more GRAMMY coverage at CBS.com: http://bit.ly/1AsXJBL
Jennifer Hudson moves forward on "I Remember Me"
02:48 — Jennifer Hudson discusses the adversity she has faced in the past, and the bright future she sees ahead with a book, a film, and her new album, "I Rem (more…)
Leon Bridges Has His Dad To Thank For Loving Lionel Richie
00:37 — According to Bridges, listening to the song "Easy" as a child will always be one of his favorite musical memories. For more Lionel love, watch the 58t (more…)
WATCH: 'The Color Purple' Cast Honors Prince, Jennifer Hudson Sings
01:19 — The cast sang in Prince's honor, and Jennifer Hudson was particularly emotional.

More NewsSee all »

Watch Jennifer Hudson and the Cast of The Color Purple Pay an Emotional Tribute to Prince

Everyone from the Broadway show sang a rendition of Prince's "Purple Rain"and now we're crying

Jennifer Hudson
Empire Adds Jennifer Hudson and Rita Ora

Will the singers play themselves?

Alfonso Ribeiro, Witney Carson
Who Won Dancing with the Stars?

Well, we've arrived at the end of another long, hard season of┬áDancing with the Stars. I don't know…

Ariana Grande
Hollywood Comes Together to Stand Up to Cancer in Live Telecast

Stand Up to Cancer has once again enlisted the Hollywood community for its fourth biennial fundraisi…

Jennifer Hudson
VIDEO: Jennifer Hudson Surprises Assistant with a House on Christmas

Santa hasn't got anything on Jennifer Hudson! The Oscar winner, 32, posted a hilarious video on Inst…

Kenan Thompson
Kenan Thompson Blames SNL's Diversity Issue on Lack of Talented Black Comediennes

When Saturday Night Live announced this season's six new cast members, many were shocked to see that…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jennifer Kate Hudson
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: September 12, 1981, Virgo
  • Profession: Singer, Actor

Related Video

From an Idol reject to an Academy Award winner - see what Jennifer Hudson's been up to since appearing on American Idol.|American Idol|Jennifer Hudson|Sanjaya Malakar
American Idol: Jennifer Hudson Interview

From an Idol reject to an Academy Award winner - see what Jennifer Hudson's been up to since appearing on American Idol.|American Idol|Jennifer Hudson|Sanjaya Malakar