Jennifer Hudson Celebrity Watchlist

Hudson made her singing debut in church at the age of seven, and continued singing in local Chicago talent shows throughout her teens. By age 19, she landed her first professional job in the musical Big River and went on to work for Disney Cruise Lines. Al… (more)

Birth Name: Jennifer Kate Hudson

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: September 12, 1981, Virgo

Profession: Singer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(700 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jennifer Hudson

Empire Adds Jennifer Hudson and Rita Ora

Two more stars have joined Fox's Empire. Jennifer Hudson and Rita Ora will guest star on the hit drama, E! News reports. So far, no details about their characters have been released, though there is a good chance both singers will play themselves. Ev… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sneak Peek
05:00 — Get a first look at Season 2 of NBC's hit musical drama, Smash!
Sneak Peek
07:00 — Executive Producer Steven Spielberg and the cast of SMASH pull back the curtain for a sneak peek at the real drama on Broadway.

Watch See all »

Wed Feb 10 10:15am
Dreamgirls HBO

Adaptation of the Broadway hit about the ups and downs of a 1960s girl group. Jennifer Hudson won a Best Supporting Actress Oscar for her role.

I’ll Watch550 Watching
Thu Feb 11 7:00am
Sex and the City USA

The romantic adventures of a fashionable New York City writer and her three chic friends continue in this movie adaptation of the popular HBO series.

I’ll Watch1159 Watching
Sat Feb 13 2:00pm
And the Oscar Goes to... TCM

A look at the history of the Academy Awards features clips from past ceremonies and Oscar-nominated and winning productions, plus interviews with stars, filmmakers and behind-the-camera talent.

I’ll Watch17 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Alfonso Ribeiro, Witney Carson
Who Won Dancing with the Stars?

Well, we've arrived at the end of another long, hard season of Dancing with the Stars. I don't know…

Ariana Grande
Hollywood Comes Together to Stand Up to Cancer in Live Telecast

Stand Up to Cancer has once again enlisted the Hollywood community for its fourth biennial fundraisi…

Jennifer Hudson
VIDEO: Jennifer Hudson Surprises Assistant with a House on Christmas

Santa hasn't got anything on Jennifer Hudson! The Oscar winner, 32, posted a hilarious video on Inst…

Kenan Thompson
Kenan Thompson Blames SNL's Diversity Issue on Lack of Talented Black Comediennes

When Saturday Night Live announced this season's six new cast members, many were shocked to see that…

Nina Dobrev
Nina Dobrev Goes Topless to Spread Awareness About Obamacare

The Vampire Diaries star Nina Dobrev is taking her top off for a good cause. In a photo posted on he…

Zach Galifianakis, Justin Bieber
Top Videos: Jon Stewart's "Rockin' Shutdown Eve," Zach Galifianakis Interviews Bieber

This week, Jon Stewart weighed in on the government shutdown, Vince Gilligan provided commentary abo…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jennifer Kate Hudson
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: September 12, 1981, Virgo
  • Profession: Singer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

From an Idol reject to an Academy Award winner - see what Jennifer Hudson's been up to since appearing on American Idol.|American Idol|Jennifer Hudson|Sanjaya Malakar
American Idol: Jennifer Hudson Interview

From an Idol reject to an Academy Award winner - see what Jennifer Hudson's been up to since appearing on American Idol.|American Idol|Jennifer Hudson|Sanjaya Malakar