Jennifer Hudson Celebrity Watchlist

Hudson made her singing debut in church at the age of seven, and continued singing in local Chicago talent shows throughout her teens. By age 19, she landed her first professional job in the musical Big River and went on to work for Disney Cruise Lines. Al… (more)

Birth Name: Jennifer Kate Hudson

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: September 12, 1981, Virgo

Profession: Singer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(703 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jennifer Hudson

Jennifer Hudson and Harvey Fierstein Join NBC's Hairspray Live!

Jennifer Hudson and Harvey Fierstein have signed on for leading roles in NBC's upcoming live production of Hairspray, the network announced Monday. Fierstein, who is also penning the Hairspray Live! teleplay, will reprise the role of Edna Turnblad,… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ludacris Finds Hunger in Atlanta
03:15 — Ludacris visits an Atlanta elementary school to learn more about the lives of children in need - and what Red Nose Day is doing to help.
Scott and Craig Give You a Reason to Give
02:29 — A $4 donation to Red Nose Day buys a mosquito net to prevent malaria. Find out how you can give to Red Nose Day to help children around the world.
Minnie Driver Introduces Monica from Bangladesh
02:21 — You can put a child in school for only $27 - Minnie Driver tells you how you can make a difference in a child's life.
Jack Black Takes You to Uganda
04:24 — Find out how Red Nose Day made a difference in the life of Felix, a young boy from Uganda.

Watch See all »

Mon May 30 8:45pm
Sex and the City OXYGN

The romantic adventures of a fashionable New York City writer and her three chic friends continue in this movie adaptation of the popular HBO series.

I’ll Watch1184 Watching
Mon May 30 11:45pm
Sex and the City OXYGN

The romantic adventures of a fashionable New York City writer and her three chic friends continue in this movie adaptation of the popular HBO series.

I’ll Watch1184 Watching
Sun Jun 5 8:00am
The Three Stooges FXX

Larry, Curly and Moe work to save their childhood home, solve a murder and become reality-TV stars in this comic adventure featuring everyone's favorite knuckleheads.

I’ll Watch119 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Watch Jennifer Hudson and the Cast of The Color Purple Pay an Emotional Tribute to Prince

Everyone from the Broadway show sang a rendition of Prince's "Purple Rain"and now we're crying

Jennifer Hudson
Empire Adds Jennifer Hudson and Rita Ora

Will the singers play themselves?

Alfonso Ribeiro, Witney Carson
Who Won Dancing with the Stars?

Well, we've arrived at the end of another long, hard season of┬áDancing with the Stars. I don't know…

Ariana Grande
Hollywood Comes Together to Stand Up to Cancer in Live Telecast

Stand Up to Cancer has once again enlisted the Hollywood community for its fourth biennial fundraisi…

Jennifer Hudson
VIDEO: Jennifer Hudson Surprises Assistant with a House on Christmas

Santa hasn't got anything on Jennifer Hudson! The Oscar winner, 32, posted a hilarious video on Inst…

Kenan Thompson
Kenan Thompson Blames SNL's Diversity Issue on Lack of Talented Black Comediennes

When Saturday Night Live announced this season's six new cast members, many were shocked to see that…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jennifer Kate Hudson
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: September 12, 1981, Virgo
  • Profession: Singer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

From an Idol reject to an Academy Award winner - see what Jennifer Hudson's been up to since appearing on American Idol.|American Idol|Jennifer Hudson|Sanjaya Malakar
American Idol: Jennifer Hudson Interview

From an Idol reject to an Academy Award winner - see what Jennifer Hudson's been up to since appearing on American Idol.|American Idol|Jennifer Hudson|Sanjaya Malakar