Jennifer Hudson Celebrity Watchlist

Hudson made her singing debut in church at the age of seven, and continued singing in local Chicago talent shows throughout her teens. By age 19, she landed her first professional job in the musical Big River and went on to work for Disney Cruise Lines. Al… (more)

Birth Name: Jennifer Kate Hudson

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: September 12, 1981, Virgo

Profession: Singer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(730 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Maddie Baillio as Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray Live!

Hairspray Live! Adds Two TV Superstars

Sean Hayes, he of Will & Grace fame, and Rosie O'Donnell are joining NBC's Hairspray Live!, a special musical event set to air later this year. Hayes will play shop owner Mr. Pinky and O'Donnell is set as the gym teacher, producers announced at the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

YouTube Callout: Why I Hate Weddings
01:11 — Jimmy's latest challenge has a wedding theme.
Jennifer Hudson Throws Her Son an Epic 7th Birthday Party
02:10 — The songbird pulled out all the stops for her little boy's big day.
Dreamgirls - Trailer
01:14 — A trio of black female soul singers cross over to the pop charts in the early 1960s, facing their own personal struggles along the way.
Will Jennifer Hudson's Son Recognize Her in "Sing"?
00:36 — J.Hud opens up on whether she thinks her 7-year-old son will recognize her singing in the animated flick.

More NewsSee all »

Jennifer Hudson
Jennifer Hudson and Harvey Fierstein Join NBC's Hairspray Live!

Plus: Who's directing?

Watch Jennifer Hudson and the Cast of The Color Purple Pay an Emotional Tribute to Prince

Everyone from the Broadway show sang a rendition of Prince's "Purple Rain"and now we're crying

Jennifer Hudson
Empire Adds Jennifer Hudson and Rita Ora

Will the singers play themselves?

Alfonso Ribeiro, Witney Carson
Who Won Dancing with the Stars?

Well, we've arrived at the end of another long, hard season of┬áDancing with the Stars. I don't know…

Ariana Grande
Hollywood Comes Together to Stand Up to Cancer in Live Telecast

Stand Up to Cancer has once again enlisted the Hollywood community for its fourth biennial fundraisi…

Jennifer Hudson
VIDEO: Jennifer Hudson Surprises Assistant with a House on Christmas

Santa hasn't got anything on Jennifer Hudson! The Oscar winner, 32, posted a hilarious video on Inst…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jennifer Kate Hudson
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: September 12, 1981, Virgo
  • Profession: Singer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

From an Idol reject to an Academy Award winner - see what Jennifer Hudson's been up to since appearing on American Idol.|American Idol|Jennifer Hudson|Sanjaya Malakar
American Idol: Jennifer Hudson Interview

From an Idol reject to an Academy Award winner - see what Jennifer Hudson's been up to since appearing on American Idol.|American Idol|Jennifer Hudson|Sanjaya Malakar