Jennifer Hudson Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Hudson made her singing debut in church at the age of seven, and continued singing in local Chicago talent shows throughout her teens. By age 19, she landed her first professional job in the musical Big River and went on to work for Disney Cruise Lines. Al… (more)

Birth Name: Jennifer Kate Hudson

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: September 12, 1981, Virgo

Profession: Singer, Actor

User Rating:3.93 out of 5 (697 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jennifer Hudson
Empire Adds Jennifer Hudson and Rita Ora

Will the singers play themselves?

Alfonso Ribeiro, Witney Carson
Who Won Dancing with the Stars?

Well, we've arrived at the end of another long, hard season of Dancing with the Stars. I don't know…

Ariana Grande
Hollywood Comes Together to Stand Up to Cancer in Live Telecast

Stand Up to Cancer has once again enlisted the Hollywood community for its fourth biennial fundraisi…

Jennifer Hudson
VIDEO: Jennifer Hudson Surprises Assistant with a House on Christmas

Santa hasn't got anything on Jennifer Hudson! The Oscar winner, 32, posted a hilarious video on Inst…

Kenan Thompson
Kenan Thompson Blames SNL's Diversity Issue on Lack of Talented Black Comediennes

When Saturday Night Live announced this season's six new cast members, many were shocked to see that…

Nina Dobrev
Nina Dobrev Goes Topless to Spread Awareness About Obamacare

The Vampire Diaries star Nina Dobrev is taking her top off for a good cause. In a photo posted on he…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

2014 People's Choice Awards: Hot Red Carpet Looks

See what the biggest stars wore in the red carpet to the 2014 People's Choice Awards

2013 American Music Awards: Hot Red Carpet Looks

See what music's biggest stars wore on the red carpet for the 2013 American Music Awards

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 11:30am
The Secret Life of Bees LMN

In 1960s South Carolina, a young white girl (Dakota Fanning) and her black caregiver (Jennifer Hudson) are taken in by an eccentric trio of sisters. Queen Latifah and Alicia Keys costar in this sentimental adaptation of the best seller by Sue Monk Kidd. So (more…)

Tue Mar 31 10:30pm
Dreamgirls HBOSGe

Supremely entertaining adaptation of the Broadway hit about the ups and downs of a 1960s girl group. Beyoncé Knowles, Jamie Foxx. Jennifer Hudson won a Best Supporting Actress Oscar as a member of the trio who is replaced as lead singer. Eddie Murphy got (more…)

Thu Apr 2 10:10am
Black Nativity HBOSGe

A Baltimore teen rebels against his religious New York relatives during Christmas, and returns home to his friends and single mother to learn an important lesson about faith.