Jennifer Carpenter Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jennifer Leann Carpenter

Birth Place: Louisville, Kentucky, United States

Birthday: December 7, 1979, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.71 out of 5 (267 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Studied drama at the Walden Theatre in Louisville, Kentucky, during her last two years of high school.
  • In 2002, made Broadway debut in The Crucible alongside Laura Linney and Liam Neeson.
  • Breakthrough film role came in 2005's The Exorcism of Emily Rose.
  • In 2006, joined the cast of Showtime's Dexter.

Awards

  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Seth Avett — Fiancé
  • Michael C. Hall — Ex-husband
  • Catherine Mitchell — Mother
  • Robert Carpenter — Father

College

  • Juilliard School, New York, New York, United States