Jennifer CapriatiCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jennifer Maria Capriati

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: March 29, 1976, Aries

Profession: Former pro tennis player

User Rating: (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Lived in Spain until moving to the Fort Lauderdale area at the age of 4.
  • Graced the cover of Sports Illustrated at the age of 13 after making the singles final of her first pro-tennis tournament; became the youngest semifinalist (14) in a Grand Slam event at the 1990 French Open. 
  • Captured the women's singles gold medal at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, defeating Steffi Graf in three sets.
  • Left the tennis tour at 17 and played in only one match over the next two years.
  • Returned to action in 1996 and worked her way to the top of the tennis world by 2001, when she won back-to-back Grand Slam titles at the Australian and French Opens.
  • Ascended to the WTA's No. 1 ranking four different times in 2001 and '02, when she won a second consecutive Australian Open.
  • Competed in ABC's revival of The Superstars in 2009, five years after injuries forced her to retire from pro tennis.

Relationships

  • Stefano Capriati — Father
  • Denise Capriati — Mother
  • Steven Capriati — Brother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop