Jeffrey Tambor Celebrity Watchlist

A well-respected acting teacher who initially made his mark in regional theater, this balding everyman came to prominence on television playing pompous, pent-up and occasionally goofy characters. A recurring role on Three's Company led to a series-regular… (more)

Birth Name: Jeffrey Michael Tambor

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: July 8, 1944, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(26 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jeffrey Tambor, <em>Transparent</em>

Transparent's Jeffrey Tambor on Playing Maura Pfefferman: "This Is a Character That Changes You"

Jeffrey Tambor always carries a little part of Maura Pfefferman with him - literally. The Transparent star, who's won two Emmy awards for his portrayal of Maura as she undergoes her gender transition, says he always wears the character's silver ring,… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

‘Transparent’ Star Jeffrey Tambor On New Season, Emmy Win
04:29 — Emmy Award-winning actor Jeffrey Tambor talks to NBC OUT’s Brooke Sopelsa about the upcoming season of "Transparent,” his recent Emmy win and the cont (more…)
Jeffrey Tambor On His ‘Transparent’ Role, More ‘Arrested Development’
05:10 — Actor Jeffrey Tambor joins TODAY to talk about Maura Pfefferman, the role he plays on “Transparent.” Though he won an Emmy for the role, he says he wo (more…)
Guillermo Back to Back at the 2016 Emmys
05:25 — Guillermo was backstage at the Emmys to interview the big winners as only he does: back-to-back. He sat down with Tatiana Maslany, Hank Azaria, Regina (more…)
For Charlize
11:18 — Animated sketches from the mind of Brad Neely. Special guest star Jeffrey Tambor.

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 1:30am
Star vs. the Forces of EvilMewberty; Pixtopia DISXD

Star sprouts hearts all over her body, which is a sure sign of Mewberty; Marco and his friends run up Star's Magic Mirror bill with prank calls and are forced to pay off the debt in the Shard Mines.

I’ll Watch39 Watching
Mon Sep 26 5:30am
Star vs. the Forces of EvilMy New Wand; Ludo in the Wild DISXD

Season 2 begins with Star trying to free Marco from a magically locked closet without her new wand. Also: Ludo is thrown into nature and must overcome the elements and creatures in the wilderness to survive.

I’ll Watch30 Watching
Mon Sep 26 3:05pm
Win Win MAX

Struggling small-time lawyer Mike (Paul Giamatti) makes an unethical decision to make some extra money from an elderly client, which unexpectedly results in Mike taking care of the old man's troubled grandson. The boy soon becomes part of his family and th (more…)

I’ll Watch38 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeffrey Michael Tambor
  • Birth Place: San Francisco, CA
  • Birthday: July 8, 1944, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor

Related Video

Jeffrey Tambor
Jeffrey Tambor Wins Best Comedy Actor for Transparent

And pleaded for trans equality in Hollywood