Jeffrey Tambor Celebrity Watchlist

A well-respected acting teacher who initially made his mark in regional theater, this balding everyman came to prominence on television playing pompous, pent-up and occasionally goofy characters. A recurring role on Three's Company led to a series-regular… (more)

Birth Name: Jeffrey Michael Tambor

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: July 8, 1944, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(27 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jeffrey Tambor, <em>Transparent</em>

Transparent's Jeffrey Tambor on Playing Maura Pfefferman: "This Is a Character That Changes You"

Jeffrey Tambor always carries a little part of Maura Pfefferman with him - literally. The Transparent star, who's won two Emmy awards for his portrayal of Maura as she undergoes her gender transition, says he always wears the character's silver ring,… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

‘Transparent’ Star Jeffrey Tambor On New Season, Emmy Win
04:29 — Emmy Award-winning actor Jeffrey Tambor talks to NBC OUT’s Brooke Sopelsa about the upcoming season of "Transparent,” his recent Emmy win and the cont (more…)
Jeffrey Tambor On His ‘Transparent’ Role, More ‘Arrested Development’
05:10 — Actor Jeffrey Tambor joins TODAY to talk about Maura Pfefferman, the role he plays on “Transparent.” Though he won an Emmy for the role, he says he wo (more…)
Guillermo Back to Back at the 2016 Emmys
05:25 — Guillermo was backstage at the Emmys to interview the big winners as only he does: back-to-back. He sat down with Tatiana Maslany, Hank Azaria, Regina (more…)
For Charlize
11:18 — Animated sketches from the mind of Brad Neely. Special guest star Jeffrey Tambor.

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 6:30pm
WordGirlHighway to Havarti; Tiny Big PBS

Becky's family vacation is upended when she learns that Dr. Two-Brains is plotting a heist at the International Cheese Exposition; and Mr. Big creates a teen idol, Tiny Big, to part people from their money.

I’ll Watch6 Watching
Thu Sep 29 7:55am
Pollock MOMAX

Biography about the abstract painter Jackson Pollock.

I’ll Watch39 Watching
Thu Sep 29 12:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitReasonable Doubt(Season 15, Episode 22) USA

A TV producer is accused of molesting his daughter, but the cops suspect the accusations are a ploy when his estranged wife won't cooperate with them, yet she will speak with the media about the matter.

I’ll Watch951 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeffrey Michael Tambor
  • Birth Place: San Francisco, CA
  • Birthday: July 8, 1944, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Jeffrey Tambor
Jeffrey Tambor Wins Best Comedy Actor for Transparent

And pleaded for trans equality in Hollywood