Jeffrey Tambor Celebrity Watchlist

A well-respected acting teacher who initially made his mark in regional theater, this balding everyman came to prominence on television playing pompous, pent-up and occasionally goofy characters. A recurring role on Three's Company led to a series-regular… (more)

Birth Name: Jeffrey Michael Tambor

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: July 8, 1944, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(27 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jeffrey Tambor, <em>Transparent</em>

Transparent's Jeffrey Tambor on Playing Maura Pfefferman: "This Is a Character That Changes You"

Jeffrey Tambor always carries a little part of Maura Pfefferman with him - literally. The Transparent star, who's won two Emmy awards for his portrayal of Maura as she undergoes her gender transition, says he always wears the character's silver ring,… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

‘Transparent’ Star Jeffrey Tambor On New Season, Emmy Win
04:29 — Emmy Award-winning actor Jeffrey Tambor talks to NBC OUT’s Brooke Sopelsa about the upcoming season of "Transparent,” his recent Emmy win and the cont (more…)
Jeffrey Tambor On His ‘Transparent’ Role, More ‘Arrested Development’
05:10 — Actor Jeffrey Tambor joins TODAY to talk about Maura Pfefferman, the role he plays on “Transparent.” Though he won an Emmy for the role, he says he wo (more…)
Guillermo Back to Back at the 2016 Emmys
05:25 — Guillermo was backstage at the Emmys to interview the big winners as only he does: back-to-back. He sat down with Tatiana Maslany, Hank Azaria, Regina (more…)
For Charlize
11:18 — Animated sketches from the mind of Brad Neely. Special guest star Jeffrey Tambor.

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 6:30pm
WordGirlThe Ordinary, Extraordinary Botsfords; The Penny, the Pony, and the Pirate PBS

Becky creates a family tree for a class project; and attends a rare penny exhibit with Mr. Botsford and TJ that is interrupted by Captain Tangent, who wants to steal all the doubloons.

I’ll Watch3 Watching
Sat Oct 1 12:30am
My Boss's Daughter FX

Forgettable comedy about a publishing drone (Ashton Kutcher) who sees a house-sitting gig for his tyrannical employer as a chance to woo the man's comely daughter. Tara Reid, Terence Stamp, Andy Richter. David Zucker directed.

I’ll Watch171 Watching
Sat Oct 1 4:30am
Raising HopeDéjà Vu Man(Season 4, Episode 1) CMT

In the Season 4 premiere, the Chances want to know why a mysterious Natesville resident keeps showing up in their lives, but it leads to a revelation from Maw Maw about Virginia's past.

I’ll Watch317 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeffrey Michael Tambor
  • Birth Place: San Francisco, CA
  • Birthday: July 8, 1944, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Jeffrey Tambor
Jeffrey Tambor Wins Best Comedy Actor for Transparent

And pleaded for trans equality in Hollywood