Jeffrey Tambor Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A well-respected acting teacher who initially made his mark in regional theater, this balding everyman came to prominence on television playing pompous, pent-up and occasionally goofy characters. A recurring role on Three's Company led to a series-regular… (more)

Birth Name: Jeffrey Michael Tambor

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: July 8, 1944, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.25 out of 5 (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Gina Rodriguez
Transparent, The Affair and Boyhood Top Golden Globes

See the full list of winners

Golden Globe Predictions
2015 Golden Globes Predictions: Who Will Win?

Check out ours and tell us yours!

Jeffrey Tambor, Uzo Aduba
SAG Awards Surprises and Snubs: Tatiana Maslany's Finally in! But Newbies Are (Mostly) Still Not

The Screen Actors Guild joined the Clone Club after Wednesday's nominations, but freshmen were unfor…

Laura Jane Grace, Jeffrey Tambor
How Transgender Stories Became TV's Breakout Trend in 2014

As methods of consuming TV shows become less conventional, so do the stories depicted on them. Alrea…

Jeffrey Tambor
Amazon Orders Second Season of Transparent

Amazon has ordered a second season of its original series Transparent, the company announced Thursda…

Jeffrey Tambor
Transparent's Jeffrey Tambor on Becoming Maura Pfefferman: "She Was Very Real to Me"

Jeffrey Tambor has had plenty of experience playing a member of a fictional dysfunctional family (se…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

The Best Performances of 2014

See the actors who stole the spotlight last year

Stars Who Quit Scientology

Leah Remini isn't the only person to think twice about the religion. Check out the others

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 6:30pm
WordGirlWho's Your Granny?; Win a Day With WordGirl PBS

Granny May uses crazy contraptions to commit crimes; Tobey, Scoops and TJ compete to spend a day with WordGirl.

Wed Apr 1 6:30pm
WordGirlDinner or Consequences PBS

WordGirl battles Dr. Two Brains, who's plotting to turn the entire city into cheese.

Wed Apr 1 11:25pm
The Hangover Part III MOMAX

The Wolfpack search for Mr. Chow after Alan is kidnapped by a villain seeking revenge on the Asian hustler for stealing $21 million.