Jeffrey Tambor Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A well-respected acting teacher who initially made his mark in regional theater, this balding everyman came to prominence on television playing pompous, pent-up and occasionally goofy characters. A recurring role on Three's Company led to a series-regular… (more)

Birth Name: Jeffrey Michael Tambor

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: July 8, 1944, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.25 out of 5 (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Gina Rodriguez
Transparent, The Affair and Boyhood Top Golden Globes

See the full list of winners

Golden Globe Predictions
2015 Golden Globes Predictions: Who Will Win?

Check out ours and tell us yours!

Jeffrey Tambor, Uzo Aduba
SAG Awards Surprises and Snubs: Tatiana Maslany's Finally in! But Newbies Are (Mostly) Still Not

The Screen Actors Guild joined the Clone Club after Wednesday's nominations, but freshmen were unfor…

Laura Jane Grace, Jeffrey Tambor
How Transgender Stories Became TV's Breakout Trend in 2014

As methods of consuming TV shows become less conventional, so do the stories depicted on them. Alrea…

Jeffrey Tambor
Amazon Orders Second Season of Transparent

Amazon has ordered a second season of its original series Transparent, the company announced Thursda…

Jeffrey Tambor
Transparent's Jeffrey Tambor on Becoming Maura Pfefferman: "She Was Very Real to Me"

Jeffrey Tambor has had plenty of experience playing a member of a fictional dysfunctional family (se…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

The Best Performances of 2014

See the actors who stole the spotlight last year

Stars Who Quit Scientology

Leah Remini isn't the only person to think twice about the religion. Check out the others

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 28 9:00am
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie NIK

The first big-screen adventure of the popular children's (and adults') cartoon series goes swimmingly as SpongeBob sets out to retrieve King Neptune's stolen crown, save Mr. Krabs, who has been accused of the theft, and stymie Plankton and his plot for wor (more…)

Sun Mar 29 1:28am
There's Something About Mary BRAVO

A lovelorn journalist competes for the affection of his high-school crush against the private investigator he hires to track her down.

Sun Mar 29 2:30am
Raising HopeDéjà Vu Man(Season 4, Episode 1) CMT

In the Season 4 premiere, the Chances want to know why a mysterious Natesville resident keeps showing up in their lives, but it leads to a revelation from Maw Maw about Virginia's past.