Jeff Daniels Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Jeffrey Warren Daniels

Birth Place: Athens, GA

Birthday: February 19, 1955, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Director, Singer, Songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(38 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lin-Manuel Miranda, <em>Hamilton</em>

2016 Tony Award Nominations: Steve Martin, Danielle Brooks Forced to Compete Against Hamilton

The nominees for the 2016 Tony Awards were announced Tuesday morning, and my condolences for everyone who isn't in Hamilton. The breakout musical got a record 16 total nominations, including for Best Musical, Best Actor in a Musical, Best Actress in… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Michelle Williams: I Haven’t Heard ‘anything Serious’ About a ‘Dawson’s’ Reunion
03:36 — Actress Michelle Williams recently traded the big screen for the bright lights of Broadway in the critically-acclaimed two-person show "Blackbird,” an (more…)
Real People, Fake Arms with Jim Carrey and Jeff Daniels
07:59 — Jimmy shows a clip of Jacob's Patience, the Canadian soap opera on which he, Jim Carrey and Jeff Daniels appeared with some unusual-looking arms.
Season 2: The Newsroom: Season 2 Trailer
01:30 — rom the mind of Aaron Sorkin, creator of The West Wing and screenwriter of The Social Network and Moneyball,  comes The Newsroom,  a behind-the-scenes (more…)
Gods And Generals
00:57 — An unforgettable story of the Civil War, from the Director of "Gettysburg". Adapted from Jeff Shaara's heralded best-selling novel, a dramatic look ba (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed May 25 10:00am
Terms of Endearment STZEN

Oscar-winning examination of a mother-daughter relationship spanning 30 years. The story focuses on the tempestuous relationship between Aurora Greenway and her rebellious but devoted daughter, Emma. Against her mother's wishes, Emma marries a college prof (more…)

I’ll Watch129 Watching
Wed May 25 8:00pm
Terms of Endearment STZEN

Oscar-winning examination of a mother-daughter relationship spanning 30 years. The story focuses on the tempestuous relationship between Aurora Greenway and her rebellious but devoted daughter, Emma. Against her mother's wishes, Emma marries a college prof (more…)

I’ll Watch129 Watching
Fri May 27 6:30am
Arachnophobia TMC

A doctor in a small town discovers that a spate of recent deaths are due to lethal spiders that have spawned after being accidentally shipped there from South America. He fights the deadly creatures with the help of an outrageous exterminator.

I’ll Watch127 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Michael Fassbender
Steve Jobs Trailer: See Michael Fassbender's Transformation​

Kate Winslet is also nearly unrecognizable

The Newsroom
Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom. R…

Jeff Daniels, Sam Waterston
Did The Newsroom Save Its Best Season for Last?

Given the anticipatory hype that preceded the 2012 debut of HBO's The Newsroom, it would have been h…

Jeff Daniels
The Newsroom Season 3 Trailer: Boston Marathon Bombing and More

A new trailer for the third and final season of HBO's The Newsroom indicates the series will cover a…

Taylor Schilling, Matthew McConaughey
2014 Emmy Predictions: Who Will Win?

Can anyone defeat Matthew McConaughey? Scratch that — can anyone defeat Modern Family? We'll find ou…

Lena Headey
Critic's Notebook: The Emmy Nominations

No one expects the Emmy nominations to please everybody — there's simply too much TV these days, inc…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeffrey Warren Daniels
  • Birth Place: Athens, GA
  • Birthday: February 19, 1955, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Singer, Songwriter