Jeff Daniels Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Jeffrey Warren Daniels

Birth Place: Athens, GA

Birthday: February 19, 1955, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Director, Singer, Songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(40 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lin-Manuel Miranda, <em>Hamilton</em>

2016 Tony Award Nominations: Steve Martin, Danielle Brooks Forced to Compete Against Hamilton

The nominees for the 2016 Tony Awards were announced Tuesday morning, and my condolences for everyone who isn't in Hamilton. The breakout musical got a record 16 total nominations, including for Best Musical, Best Actor in a Musical, Best Actress in… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

My Worst Audition: Jeff Daniels
01:38 — Jeff Daniels talks about his worst audition experience and the terrible condition he's now forced to live with.
Jeff Daniels On His Oscar Snub
01:51 — Jeff Daniels talks about not being nominated for an Oscar for his role in the film, 'Terms Of Endearment'.
‘Martian’ Actor Jeff Daniels: ‘I’m Not Going Into Space. It’s Too Dark.’
04:32 — Emmy-award winning actor Jeff Daniels joins Hoda and Jenna Bush Hager to chat about his role in the new science-fiction drama “The Martian.”
Real People, Fake Arms With Jim Carrey and Jeff Daniels
07:59 — Jimmy shows a clip of Jacob's Patience, the Canadian soap opera on which he, Jim Carrey and Jeff Daniels appeared with some unusual-looking arms.

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 10:30pm
Family GuyA Fistful of Meg(Season 12, Episode 4) TOON

Meg accidentally spills her lunch on a new student, the aptly named "Mental Mike," who plans a showdown with her on the coming Friday. Meanwhile, after constant, in-the-nude harassment from Peter, Brian decides he can't bear it anymore.

I’ll Watch633 Watching
Mon Aug 29 2:30am
Family GuyA Fistful of Meg(Season 12, Episode 4) TOON

Meg accidentally spills her lunch on a new student, the aptly named "Mental Mike," who plans a showdown with her on the coming Friday. Meanwhile, after constant, in-the-nude harassment from Peter, Brian decides he can't bear it anymore.

I’ll Watch633 Watching
Wed Aug 31 12:30am
The Martian HBOSGe

A lone astronaut is left behind on the hostile surface of Mars after an exploratory mission goes awry, and must use his ingenuity to create a habitat where he can survive. Meanwhile, his crewmates and a team of scientists work to rescue him, in defiance of (more…)

I’ll Watch113 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Michael Fassbender
Steve Jobs Trailer: See Michael Fassbender's Transformation​

Kate Winslet is also nearly unrecognizable

The Newsroom
Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom. R…

Jeff Daniels, Sam Waterston
Did The Newsroom Save Its Best Season for Last?

Given the anticipatory hype that preceded the 2012 debut of HBO's The Newsroom, it would have been h…

Jeff Daniels
The Newsroom Season 3 Trailer: Boston Marathon Bombing and More

A new trailer for the third and final season of HBO's The Newsroom indicates the series will cover a…

Taylor Schilling, Matthew McConaughey
2014 Emmy Predictions: Who Will Win?

Can anyone defeat Matthew McConaughey? Scratch that — can anyone defeat Modern Family? We'll find ou…

Lena Headey
Critic's Notebook: The Emmy Nominations

No one expects the Emmy nominations to please everybody — there's simply too much TV these days, inc…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeffrey Warren Daniels
  • Birth Place: Athens, GA
  • Birthday: February 19, 1955, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Singer, Songwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans