Jeff Daniels Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Jeffrey Warren Daniels

Birth Place: Athens, GA

Birthday: February 19, 1955, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Director, Singer, Songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lin-Manuel Miranda, <em>Hamilton</em>

2016 Tony Award Nominations: Steve Martin, Danielle Brooks Forced to Compete Against Hamilton

The nominees for the 2016 Tony Awards were announced Tuesday morning, and my condolences for everyone who isn't in Hamilton. The breakout musical got a record 16 total nominations, including for Best Musical, Best Actor in a Musical, Best Actress in… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jeff Daniels On ‘Blackbird’: We Have to Live up to Tony Nominations
04:13 — Jeff Daniels says he’s not sure how he acts eight times a week in the intense Broadway play “Blackbird,” other than he “has to.” He says if he doesn’t (more…)
2016 Tony Nominees Answer Reggie Watts' Question
03:35 — Fans can watch The Late Late Show with James Corden every night to watch the bandleader pose weird questions to the celebrity guests. But how will Bro (more…)
The Newsroom: Season 1 Recap
02:07 — Revisit the events from Season 1 of Aaron Sorkin's acclaimed HBO series 'The Newsroom.'
The Newsroom: About The Newsroom
05:31 — An introduction to the characters and storylines of the HBO series 'The Newsroom' with creator Aaron Sorkin, star Jeff Daniels, and others.

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 1 12:00pm
Dumb and Dumber HBOe

Two inept pals become embroiled in a kidnapping plot when they try to return a briefcase to a lovely woman, who left it in an airport...on purpose.

I’ll Watch368 Watching
Fri Jul 1 1:50pm
Dumb and Dumber To HBOe

Lloyd and Harry set out on a road trip to find the latter's long-lost daughter.

I’ll Watch47 Watching
Fri Jul 1 6:30pm
The Martian HBO2e

A lone astronaut is left behind on the hostile surface of Mars after an exploratory mission goes awry, and must use his ingenuity to create a habitat where he can survive. Meanwhile, his crewmates and a team of scientists work to rescue him, in defiance of (more…)

I’ll Watch80 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Michael Fassbender
Steve Jobs Trailer: See Michael Fassbender's Transformation​

Kate Winslet is also nearly unrecognizable

The Newsroom
Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom. R…

Jeff Daniels, Sam Waterston
Did The Newsroom Save Its Best Season for Last?

Given the anticipatory hype that preceded the 2012 debut of HBO's The Newsroom, it would have been h…

Jeff Daniels
The Newsroom Season 3 Trailer: Boston Marathon Bombing and More

A new trailer for the third and final season of HBO's The Newsroom indicates the series will cover a…

Taylor Schilling, Matthew McConaughey
2014 Emmy Predictions: Who Will Win?

Can anyone defeat Matthew McConaughey? Scratch that — can anyone defeat Modern Family? We'll find ou…

Lena Headey
Critic's Notebook: The Emmy Nominations

No one expects the Emmy nominations to please everybody — there's simply too much TV these days, inc…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeffrey Warren Daniels
  • Birth Place: Athens, GA
  • Birthday: February 19, 1955, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Singer, Songwriter

Trending TonightSee all »