Jeff Daniels Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Jeffrey Warren Daniels

Birth Place: Athens, GA

Birthday: February 19, 1955, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Director, Singer, Songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(40 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lin-Manuel Miranda, <em>Hamilton</em>

2016 Tony Award Nominations: Steve Martin, Danielle Brooks Forced to Compete Against Hamilton

The nominees for the 2016 Tony Awards were announced Tuesday morning, and my condolences for everyone who isn't in Hamilton. The breakout musical got a record 16 total nominations, including for Best Musical, Best Actor in a Musical, Best Actress in… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jim Carrey and Jeff Daniels Catch a Nap
00:55 — Jeff and Jim make themselves comfortable on The Tonight Show set and take a short nap.
‘Martian’ Actor Jeff Daniels: ‘I’m Not Going Into Space. It’s Too Dark.’
04:32 — Emmy-award winning actor Jeff Daniels joins Hoda and Jenna Bush Hager to chat about his role in the new science-fiction drama “The Martian.”
Jeff Daniels Felt John Sculley's Painful Memories of Steve Jobs
01:57 — Jeff Daniels talks to Jimmy about meeting John Sculley, who he portrays in Steve Jobs.
Jeff Daniels' Face Got Stuck in Wall Plaster at SNL
04:59 — Jeff Daniels tells Jimmy about the terrifying six-hour ordeal he went through after a makeup artist at Saturday Night Live accidentally applied plaste (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 12:55pm
The Martian HBOSGe

A lone astronaut is left behind on the hostile surface of Mars after an exploratory mission goes awry, and must use his ingenuity to create a habitat where he can survive. Meanwhile, his crewmates and a team of scientists work to rescue him, in defiance of (more…)

I’ll Watch112 Watching
Fri Aug 26 9:00pm
The Martian HBOSGe

A lone astronaut is left behind on the hostile surface of Mars after an exploratory mission goes awry, and must use his ingenuity to create a habitat where he can survive. Meanwhile, his crewmates and a team of scientists work to rescue him, in defiance of (more…)

I’ll Watch112 Watching
Sun Aug 28 10:30pm
Family GuyA Fistful of Meg(Season 12, Episode 4) TOON

Meg accidentally spills her lunch on a new student, the aptly named "Mental Mike," who plans a showdown with her on the coming Friday. Meanwhile, after constant, in-the-nude harassment from Peter, Brian decides he can't bear it anymore.

I’ll Watch632 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Michael Fassbender
Steve Jobs Trailer: See Michael Fassbender's Transformation​

Kate Winslet is also nearly unrecognizable

The Newsroom
Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom. R…

Jeff Daniels, Sam Waterston
Did The Newsroom Save Its Best Season for Last?

Given the anticipatory hype that preceded the 2012 debut of HBO's The Newsroom, it would have been h…

Jeff Daniels
The Newsroom Season 3 Trailer: Boston Marathon Bombing and More

A new trailer for the third and final season of HBO's The Newsroom indicates the series will cover a…

Taylor Schilling, Matthew McConaughey
2014 Emmy Predictions: Who Will Win?

Can anyone defeat Matthew McConaughey? Scratch that — can anyone defeat Modern Family? We'll find ou…

Lena Headey
Critic's Notebook: The Emmy Nominations

No one expects the Emmy nominations to please everybody — there's simply too much TV these days, inc…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeffrey Warren Daniels
  • Birth Place: Athens, GA
  • Birthday: February 19, 1955, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Singer, Songwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay