Jeff Daniels Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jeffrey Warren Daniels

Birth Place: Athens, GA

Birthday: February 19, 1955, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Director, Singer, Songwriter

User Rating:4.76 out of 5 (33 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Taught himself how to play guitar as a means of relaxation when he moved to New York City to find work as an actor.
  • Married his high-school sweetheart, and they returned to Michigan to raise their children.
  • Won a 1982 OBIE Award for his performance in Johnny Got His Gun.
  • Founded the nonprofit Purple Rose Theatre Company in his hometown of Chelsea, MI. The name is a nod to his breakthrough role in The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985).
  • Has written many plays performed at the Purple Rose Theatre. 
  • Is a singer-songwriter whose CDs (which raise funds for his theater company) include Jeff Daniels: Live and Unplugged (2004), Grandfather's Hat (2006), Together Again (2009), Live at the Purple Rose (2010) and Keep It Right Here (2010).
  • Known to mix comedy into his musical performances when performing live. 
  • Has promoted Michigan by serving as a spokesperson for Michigan ad campaigns.
  • Among his prized possessions: a guitar of his that George Harrison signed and then played a song on.

Awards

  • 2009, Tony — Actor (Play): Nominee
  • 2013, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2006, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1987, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1986, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee

Relationships

  • Kathleen Daniels — Wife
  • Nellie Daniels — Daughter
  • Robert Lee Daniels — Father
  • Benjamin Daniels — Son
  • Lucas Daniels — Son
  • Marjorie Daniels — Mother

College

  • Attended Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop