Jeff Conaway Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jeffrey Charles William Michael Conaway

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: October 5, 1950, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.27 out of 5 (11 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Wanted to be an astronaut as a child.
  • Made his Broadway debut at age 10 in the play All the Way Home, which starred Lillian Gish and Colleen Dewhurst.
  • As a teen, was in a rock band that once opened for Chuck Berry.
  • Was a student of both Olympia Dukakis and Martha Graham while attending New York University. 
  • Played multiple roles in the musical Grease, including Danny Zuko (on Broadway in the early 1970s) and Kenickie (in the 1978 film version).
  • Left Taxi after three seasons, but returned as a guest star during the show's fourth season.
  • Appeared on season 3 of Celebrity Fit Club, but left the show after three episodes to enter rehab. He later appeared on the first two seasons of Celebrity Rehab with Dr. Drew.

Awards

  • 1980, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1979, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee

Relationships

  • Mary Ann Brooks — Mother
  • Vikki Lizzi — Ex-fiancée
  • Kerri Conaway — Ex-wife
  • Rona Newton John — Ex-wife
  • Lisa Hartman — Ex-significant Other
  • Michele — Sister

College

  • Attended University of North Carolina School of the Arts, Winston-Salem, NC; attended
  • New York University, New York, NY

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop