Jeff BridgesCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jeffrey Leon Bridges

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: December 4, 1949, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Producer, Singer

User Rating: (74 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • First big-screen appearance came as an infant in 1951 drama The Company She Keeps.
  • As a child, appeared in two 1958 episodes of his father's syndicated series Sea Hunt and three episodes of the early-'60s CBS anthology The Lloyd Bridges Show.
  • Made his TV-movie debut in 1969 drama Silent Night, Lonely Night, playing his father Lloyd's character as a young man in flashbacks.
  • Joined the Coast Guard Reserve at age 18.
  • Performed his own composition, "Lost in Space," on the soundtrack for the Dustin Hoffman-Mia Farrow romance John and Mary (1969); released his full-length debut, a blues-rock album titled Be Here Soon, three decades later.
  • Earned the first of several Oscar nominations for his breakthrough role in Peter Bogdanovich's The Last Picture Show (1971).
  • Founded the End Hunger Network in 1983, which to date has raised several million dollars for community food banks.
  • In 2011, auctioned off his Plexiglas Tron painting, which he painted during the taping of his American Masters documentary, to benefit Share Our Strength's No Kid Hungry campaign.  
  • Teamed with friend Bernie Glassman in 2012 to write a book of Zen teachings titled The Dude and the Zen Master.
  • An avid amateur photographer, Bridges frequently shoots stills during downtime on movie sets.

Awards

  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1992, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1985, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2001, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2000, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1971, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2010, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 2009, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Leading Actor: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2010, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Leading Actor: Nominee
  • 1984, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1974, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Winner
  • 2009, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Dylan Bridges — Nephew
  • Lucinda Bridges — Sister
  • Harriet Bridges — Grandmother
  • Ezekiel Jeffrey Bridges — Nephew
  • Dorothy Dean Bridges — Mother
  • Isabelle Bridges — Daughter
  • Valerie Perrine — Ex-significant Other
  • Susan Bridges — Wife
  • Lloyd Bridges — Father
  • Jessica Lily Bridges — Daughter
  • Jordan Bridges — Nephew
  • Candy Clark — Ex-significant Other
  • Haley Roselouise Bridges — Daughter
  • Casey Bridges — Nephew
  • Beau Bridges — Brother
  • Garrett Myles Bridges — Brother
  • Emily Bridges — Niece
  • Cybill Shepherd — Ex-significant Other

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop