Jeanne Cooper Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Wilma Jeanne Cooper

Birth Place: Taft, CA

Birthday: October 25, 1928, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.23 out of 5 (307 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Of Cherokee descent, her parents once lived on a reservation in Oklahoma.
  • Feature-film debut was in the 1953 western The Redhead from Wyoming.
  • Her 1984 facelift was incorporated into her storyline as Katherine Chancellor on The Young and the Restless, and footage of the procedure was also featured in the soap.
  • Has appeared on screen numerous times with her real-life son Corbin Bernsen. She played his mother on L.A. Law and in the 1992 comedy Frozen Assets.
  • Won the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 2004 Daytime Emmy Awards for her career on The Young and the Restless, which spanned more than 30 years.

Awards

  • 1962, Emmy — Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by an Actress: Nominee
  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Collin Bernsen — Son
  • Corbin Bernsen — Son
  • Harry Bernsen — Ex-husband
  • Caren Bernsen — Daughter

College

  • Attended College of the Pacific, Stockton, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop