Jean Stapleton Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Jeanne Murray

Birth Place: New York, NY

Died: May 31, 2013

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(24 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Norman Lear and Katie Couric

VIDEO: Which All in the Family Scene Still Makes Norman Lear Cry?

TV writer-producer Norman Lear is a true pioneer — not only in the sense that he created such legendary sitcoms as All in the Family, Maude and The Jeffersons, but also because he tackled topics such as menopause,… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Michael
01:17 — This video gives you a glimpse into Micheal's life.
Cold Turkey - Trailer 1
01:59 — All hell breaks loose when estranged daughter Nina returns home for Thanksgiving dinner with her eccentric family in this black comedy featuring Chery (more…)
Michael - Trailer 1
00:58 — Michael, a seemingly meek insurance agent, has a secret: he's holding 10-year-old Wolfgang captive in his basement. Chronicling five months, director (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 21 6:00am
All in the FamilyTwo's a Crowd(Season 8, Episode 19) SUND

After being accidentally locked in the saloon's storeroom, Archie and Mike share a bottle of brandy and vent hostilities. Mike: Rob Reiner. Archie: Carroll O'Connor.

I’ll Watch20 Watching
Tue Feb 21 6:35am
All in the FamilyStale Mates(Season 8, Episode 20) SUND

Seeking to rejuvenate their marriage, Mike and Gloria go to the Poconos for a second honeymoon. Lorraine: Judy Kahan. Bob: Terry Kiser. Edith: Jean Stapleton. Mike: Rob Reiner. Archie: Carroll O'Connor.

I’ll Watch19 Watching
Tue Feb 21 7:10am
All in the FamilyArchie's Brother(Season 8, Episode 21) SUND

After a hostile silence of 29 years, Archie and his brother (Richard McKenzie) are reunited, rekindling a sibling rivalry. Harry: Jason Wingreen. Hank: Danny Dayton. Edith: Jean Stapleton. Mike: Rob Reiner. Archie: Carroll O'Connor.

I’ll Watch18 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ken Ehrlich
Exclusive: Emmy Awards Producer Ken Ehrlich Dissects This Year's Telecast

How did so many former Emmy hosts wind up on the same stage? Who was that strange guy side-stepping…

Jack Klugman
Jack Klugman's Son Upset by Cory Monteith's Emmys In Memoriam Tribute

Jack Klugman's son is very upset with┬áThe Odd Couple┬ástar's exclusion from the special Emmys in memo…

James Gandolfini, Cory Monteith
Emmys to Pay Special Tribute to James Gandolfini, Cory Monteith and More

The 65th Annual Emmys will pay special tribute to five famous TV talents who died this past year in…

Sally Struthers, Jean Stapleton
Keck's Exclusives: Sally Struthers Remembers All in the Family Mom Jean Stapleton

As the world mourned Jean Stapleton this week, I was reminded of the sadness I felt in the fall of 1…

Jean Stapleton
Broadway to Honor Jean Stapleton by Lowering Lights

Legendary TV and stage actress Jean Stapleton will be honored Wednesday in New York City, as Broadwa…

Jean Stapleton
Jean Stapleton, Edith from All in the Family, Dies at 90

Actress Jean Stapleton, most famous for playing Edith Bunker in All in the Family, has died, the Los…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeanne Murray
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Died: May 31, 2013
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles Reunite With Supernatural Co-Stars on Kings of Con

Supernatural's biggest stars are apparently too famous to remember Richard Speight Jr and Rob Benedict.