Jean Stapleton Celebrity Watchlist

Jean Stapleton

Birth Name: Jeanne Murray

Birth Place: New York, NY

Died: May 31, 2013

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Norman Lear and Katie Couric

VIDEO: Which All in the Family Scene Still Makes Norman Lear Cry?

TV writer-producer Norman Lear is a true pioneer — not only in the sense that he created such legendary sitcoms as All in the Family, Maude and The Jeffersons, but also because he tackled topics such as menopause,… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Michael
01:17 — This video gives you a glimpse into Micheal's life.
Cold Turkey - Trailer 1
01:59 — All hell breaks loose when estranged daughter Nina returns home for Thanksgiving dinner with her eccentric family in this black comedy featuring Chery (more…)
Michael - Trailer 1
00:58 — Michael, a seemingly meek insurance agent, has a secret: he's holding 10-year-old Wolfgang captive in his basement. Chronicling five months, director (more…)
Cold Turkey - Trailer
01:59 — All hell breaks loose when estranged daughter Nina returns home for Thanksgiving dinner with her eccentric family in this black comedy featuring Chery (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Dec 8 12:50pm
Michael MOMAX

A slovenly, skirt-chasing angel (John Travolta) changes the lives of the reporters sent to interview him. Andie MacDowell. Quinlan: William Hurt. Malt: Bob Hoskins. Directed by Nora Ephron.

I’ll Watch123 Watching
Tue Dec 13 6:07am
All in the FamilyWe're Still Having a Heat Wave(Season 4, Episode 2) SUND

Archie has misgivings about the Lorenzos, including Irene's knack for making repairs and Frank's cooking and singing. Irene: Betty Garrett. Edith: Jean Stapleton. Archie: Carroll O'Connor.

I’ll Watch19 Watching
Tue Dec 13 6:43am
All in the FamilyEdith Finds an Old Man(Season 4, Episode 3) SUND

Archie is not pleased that Edith has invited a nursing-home runaway (Burt Mustin) to stay at their home. Jo: Ruth McDevitt. Mike: Rob Reiner. Edith: Jean Stapleton. Archie: Carroll O'Connor.

I’ll Watch14 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ken Ehrlich
Exclusive: Emmy Awards Producer Ken Ehrlich Dissects This Year's Telecast

How did so many former Emmy hosts wind up on the same stage? Who was that strange guy side-stepping…

Jack Klugman
Jack Klugman's Son Upset by Cory Monteith's Emmys In Memoriam Tribute

Jack Klugman's son is very upset with┬áThe Odd Couple┬ástar's exclusion from the special Emmys in memo…

James Gandolfini, Cory Monteith
Emmys to Pay Special Tribute to James Gandolfini, Cory Monteith and More

The 65th Annual Emmys will pay special tribute to five famous TV talents who died this past year in…

Sally Struthers, Jean Stapleton
Keck's Exclusives: Sally Struthers Remembers All in the Family Mom Jean Stapleton

As the world mourned Jean Stapleton this week, I was reminded of the sadness I felt in the fall of 1…

Jean Stapleton
Broadway to Honor Jean Stapleton by Lowering Lights

Legendary TV and stage actress Jean Stapleton will be honored Wednesday in New York City, as Broadwa…

Jean Stapleton
Jean Stapleton, Edith from All in the Family, Dies at 90

Actress Jean Stapleton, most famous for playing Edith Bunker in All in the Family, has died, the Los…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeanne Murray
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Died: May 31, 2013
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »