Jean Stapleton Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Jeanne Murray

Birth Place: New York, NY

Died: May 31, 2013

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(24 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Norman Lear and Katie Couric

VIDEO: Which All in the Family Scene Still Makes Norman Lear Cry?

TV writer-producer Norman Lear is a true pioneer — not only in the sense that he created such legendary sitcoms as All in the Family, Maude and The Jeffersons, but also because he tackled topics such as menopause,… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Michael
01:17 — This video gives you a glimpse into Micheal's life.
Cold Turkey - Trailer 1
01:59 — All hell breaks loose when estranged daughter Nina returns home for Thanksgiving dinner with her eccentric family in this black comedy featuring Chery (more…)
Michael - Trailer 1
00:58 — Michael, a seemingly meek insurance agent, has a secret: he's holding 10-year-old Wolfgang captive in his basement. Chronicling five months, director (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Jan 24 6:05am
All in the FamilyThe Unemployment Story SUND

In this hour-long episode, the family's plans to celebrate Mike's career are disrupted by Archie losing his job after 30 years and trying to find work. Mrs. Thomas: Jinaki. Clerk: F. Murray Abraham. Gonzalez: Raul Mancada. Edwards: Gerald Hiken. Ms. Malone (more…)

I’ll Watch6 Watching
Tue Jan 24 6:40am
All in the FamilyArchie's Operation(Season 7, Episode 7) SUND

Outraged after receiving what he considers poor medical care, Archie faces huge bills and bad news about his job. Conclusion. Dr. Thatcher: Vinnette Carroll. Hank: Danny Dayton. Nurse: Frances Fong. Edith: Jean Stapleton. Mike: Rob Reiner. Archie: Carroll (more…)

I’ll Watch23 Watching
Tue Jan 24 7:15am
All in the FamilyArchie's Operation(Season 7, Episode 6) SUND

Archie fears for his life as he faces surgery, and the hospital staff does little to calm his pre-operation jitters. Part 1 of two. Dr. Thatcher: Vinnette Carroll. Teresa: Liz Torres. Dr. Goldstein: Milton Selzer. Edith: Jean Stapleton. Gloria: Sally Strut (more…)

I’ll Watch20 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ken Ehrlich
Exclusive: Emmy Awards Producer Ken Ehrlich Dissects This Year's Telecast

How did so many former Emmy hosts wind up on the same stage? Who was that strange guy side-stepping…

Jack Klugman
Jack Klugman's Son Upset by Cory Monteith's Emmys In Memoriam Tribute

Jack Klugman's son is very upset with┬áThe Odd Couple┬ástar's exclusion from the special Emmys in memo…

James Gandolfini, Cory Monteith
Emmys to Pay Special Tribute to James Gandolfini, Cory Monteith and More

The 65th Annual Emmys will pay special tribute to five famous TV talents who died this past year in…

Sally Struthers, Jean Stapleton
Keck's Exclusives: Sally Struthers Remembers All in the Family Mom Jean Stapleton

As the world mourned Jean Stapleton this week, I was reminded of the sadness I felt in the fall of 1…

Jean Stapleton
Broadway to Honor Jean Stapleton by Lowering Lights

Legendary TV and stage actress Jean Stapleton will be honored Wednesday in New York City, as Broadwa…

Jean Stapleton
Jean Stapleton, Edith from All in the Family, Dies at 90

Actress Jean Stapleton, most famous for playing Edith Bunker in All in the Family, has died, the Los…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeanne Murray
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Died: May 31, 2013
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Orlando Jones
Orlando Jones Wants to Do a Sleepy Hollow/Supernatural Spin-Off

Slaying the enemies of Jesus with the angel Castiel