Jean Stapleton Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Jeanne Murray

Birth Place: New York, NY

Died: May 31, 2013

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(24 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Norman Lear and Katie Couric

VIDEO: Which All in the Family Scene Still Makes Norman Lear Cry?

TV writer-producer Norman Lear is a true pioneer — not only in the sense that he created such legendary sitcoms as All in the Family, Maude and The Jeffersons, but also because he tackled topics such as menopause,… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Class Reunion
Edith reunites with her high school boyfriend during her class reunion, prompting Archie to worry about whether his wife will rekindle the romance.
Archie and the FBI
A visiting FBI agent's investigation puts Archie's longtime friendship with an old war buddy in jeopardy.
The Insurance is Cancelled
At the same time Archie is told to lay off part of his crew at work, he gets a notice informing him that his homeowner's insurance has been canceled.
Bells Are Ringing
Ella works for Susanswerphone, a hole-in-the-wall answering service run by her cousin Sue, but our girl Ella can't help but become involved in the liv (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 28 5:00am
All in the FamilyEnd in Sight(Season 9, Episode 2) SUND

A spot on his liver leads Archie to believe that he's dying, so he suddenly turns into a calmer, gentler human being. Harry: Jason Wingreen. Stanley: Phil Leeds. Hank: Danny Dayton. Barney: Allan Melvin. Stephanie: Danielle Brisebois. Edith: Jean Stapleton (more…)

I’ll Watch32 Watching
Tue Feb 28 5:35am
All in the FamilyWhat'll We Do with Stephanie?(Season 9, Episode 4) SUND

Archie and Edith are divided over Stephanie's future with them; he wants the child out, while she has other ideas. Stephanie: Danielle Brisebois. Laura Grant: Abbey Lincoln. McKenzie: William Larsen. Telephone Girl: Marcie Barkin. Edith: Jean Stapleton. Ar (more…)

I’ll Watch17 Watching
Tue Feb 28 6:10am
All in the FamilyEdith's Final Respects(Season 9, Episode 5) SUND

Edith decides to pay final respects to her Aunt Rose, who scorned the Bunkers' marriage, and becomes the only mourner at the wake. Ernie Grambling: Howard Morton. Young Man: Charles Siebert. Edith: Jean Stapleton. Stephanie: Danielle Brisebois. Archie: Car (more…)

I’ll Watch33 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ken Ehrlich
Exclusive: Emmy Awards Producer Ken Ehrlich Dissects This Year's Telecast

How did so many former Emmy hosts wind up on the same stage? Who was that strange guy side-stepping…

Jack Klugman
Jack Klugman's Son Upset by Cory Monteith's Emmys In Memoriam Tribute

Jack Klugman's son is very upset with┬áThe Odd Couple┬ástar's exclusion from the special Emmys in memo…

James Gandolfini, Cory Monteith
Emmys to Pay Special Tribute to James Gandolfini, Cory Monteith and More

The 65th Annual Emmys will pay special tribute to five famous TV talents who died this past year in…

Sally Struthers, Jean Stapleton
Keck's Exclusives: Sally Struthers Remembers All in the Family Mom Jean Stapleton

As the world mourned Jean Stapleton this week, I was reminded of the sadness I felt in the fall of 1…

Jean Stapleton
Broadway to Honor Jean Stapleton by Lowering Lights

Legendary TV and stage actress Jean Stapleton will be honored Wednesday in New York City, as Broadwa…

Jean Stapleton
Jean Stapleton, Edith from All in the Family, Dies at 90

Actress Jean Stapleton, most famous for playing Edith Bunker in All in the Family, has died, the Los…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeanne Murray
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Died: May 31, 2013
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Nicole Kidman, guest and Tom Cruise (Photo by Barry King/WireImage)
Oscars: Here's What the Red Carpet Looked Like in 1997

A lot has changed in 20 years.