Jean Stapleton Celebrity Watchlist

Jean Stapleton

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Jeanne Murray

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: January 19, 1923, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.36 out of 5 (22 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Norman Lear and Katie Couric
VIDEO: Which All in the Family Scene Still Makes Norman Lear Cry?

TV writer-producer Norman Lear is a true pioneer — not only in the sense that he created such legend…

Ken Ehrlich
Exclusive: Emmy Awards Producer Ken Ehrlich Dissects This Year's Telecast

How did so many former Emmy hosts wind up on the same stage? Who was that strange guy side-stepping…

Jack Klugman
Jack Klugman's Son Upset by Cory Monteith's Emmys In Memoriam Tribute

Jack Klugman's son is very upset with The Odd Couple star's exclusion from the special Emmys in memo…

James Gandolfini, Cory Monteith
Emmys to Pay Special Tribute to James Gandolfini, Cory Monteith and More

The 65th Annual Emmys will pay special tribute to five famous TV talents who died this past year in…

Sally Struthers, Jean Stapleton
Keck's Exclusives: Sally Struthers Remembers All in the Family Mom Jean Stapleton

As the world mourned Jean Stapleton this week, I was reminded of the sadness I felt in the fall of 1…

Jean Stapleton
Broadway to Honor Jean Stapleton by Lowering Lights

Legendary TV and stage actress Jean Stapleton will be honored Wednesday in New York City, as Broadwa…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2013

See the stars we lost this year

Watch See all »

Sun Apr 5 12:00am
Klute TCM

Best Actress Jane Fonda stars as a call girl who aids a small-town detective on his search for a missing scientist in New York City. Realizing she is in danger after receiving threats from a john, the call girl reluctantly begins to fall for the sleuth des (more…)

Fri Apr 10 2:00am
Everybody Loves RaymondI Wish I Were Gus NIK

Ray (Ray Romano) is chosen to deliver the eulogy at his late uncle's funeral, an occasion that serves as a reunion between Ray's mother and her feuding sister, Alda (Jean Stapleton). Marie: Doris Roberts.