Jay Roach Celebrity Watchlist

Jay Roach

Birth Name: Matthew Jay Roach

Birth Place: Albuquerque, NM

Birthday: June 14, 1957, Gemini

Profession: Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tim Robbins and Jack Black

HBO Orders Comedy Starring Tim Robbins and Jack Black to Series

HBO has given a series order to The Brink, a comedy starring Tim Robbins and Jack Black, TVGuide.com has confirmed. The dark comedy focuses on a  geopolitical crisis and its effect on three disparate and desperate men — U.S. Secretary of S… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bryan Cranston’s New Role As 'Trumbo'
04:07 — Bryan Cranston of “Breaking Bad” has a new role playing screenwriter Dalton Trumbo. He and director Jay Roach talk to Chris Matthews about the film.
‘Trumbo’ Director Weighs in On Pres. Election
01:24 — “Trumbo” director, Jay Roach, tells NBC’s Andrea Mitchell why the story of Donald Trumbo can help resonate in the 2016 Presidential election.
Dinner for Schmucks - Clip - Invited to Dinner
00:41 — Tim is a rising executive who "succeeds" in finding the perfect guest, IRS employee Barry, for his boss's monthly event, a so-called "dinner for idiot (more…)
Dinner for Schmucks - Clip - Back Brace
00:48 — Tim is a rising executive who "succeeds" in finding the perfect guest, IRS employee Barry, for his boss's monthly event, a so-called "dinner for idiot (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 4:55am
Brüno STZEN

Trickster Sacha Baron Cohen offers yet another stinging dose of satire in this comedy that finds him assuming the persona of gay fashionmonger Bruno, the self-proclaimed "voice of Austrian youth TV." Originally conceived as part of the cult TV series "Da A (more…)

I’ll Watch33 Watching
Fri Sep 30 9:25am
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy MAX

Trippy adaptation of the cult sci-fi adventure follows an alien (Mos Def) and an earthling (Martin Freeman) on a cosmic joyride through space. Sam Rockwell, Zooey Deschanel. Directed by Garth Jennings and co-scripted by Douglas Adams, the author of the ori (more…)

I’ll Watch205 Watching
Sat Oct 1 1:00pm
The Campaign TBS

Two powerful CEOs attempt to turn a tourism-center director into a viable political candidate in order to defeat the blundering congressman of a crucial North Carolina district.

I’ll Watch205 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ben Affleck
Ben Affleck Wins Directors Guild Award for Argo

Weeks after being snubbed for an Oscar nomination for directing Argo, Ben Affleck took home the top…

Julianne Moore
How Did Julianne Moore Study Up on Sarah Palin? By Watching Her Reality Series!

To prepare for her role as Sarah Palin in HBO's upcoming film, Game Change, Julianne Moore hired a v…

Julianne Moore
Sarah Paulson, Peter MacNicol Join HBO's Game Change

Sarah Paulson (Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip) and Ally McBeal alum Peter MacNicol have joined the HB…

Ron Livingston
Ron Livingston Elected to HBO's Game Change

Ron Livingston is teaming up with Tom Hanks and HBO again after their successful 2001 collaboration…

Woody Harrelson
Woody Harrelson Joins HBO's Game Change

Woody Harrelson will star opposite Julianne Moore and Ed Harris in HBO's Game Change, TVGuide.com ha…

John McCain, Ed Harris
Ed Harris to Play John McCain in HBO's Game Change

Ed Harris will play the John McCain to Julianne Moore's Sarah Palin in HBO's Game Change, Deadline r…

Details

  • Birth Name: Matthew Jay Roach
  • Birth Place: Albuquerque, NM
  • Birthday: June 14, 1957, Gemini
  • Profession: Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Sterling K. Brown, <em>This Is Us</em>
This Is Us Cast Reveals Their Craziest Fan Encounters

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind