Jay Roach Celebrity Watchlist

Jay Roach

Birth Name: Matthew Jay Roach

Birth Place: Albuquerque, NM

Birthday: June 14, 1957, Gemini

Profession: Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tim Robbins and Jack Black

HBO Orders Comedy Starring Tim Robbins and Jack Black to Series

HBO has given a series order to The Brink, a comedy starring Tim Robbins and Jack Black, TVGuide.com has confirmed. The dark comedy focuses on a  geopolitical crisis and its effect on three disparate and desperate men — U.S. Secretary of S… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Trumbo
00:39 — The successful career of 1940s screenwriter Dalton Trumbo (Bryan Cranston) comes to a crushing end when he and other Hollywood figures are blacklisted (more…)
The Brink: On the Brink Featurette
03:27 — Visit the set of 'The Brink' as stars Tim Robbins, Jack Black and Pablo Schreiber open up about the satirical series.
"Game Change" director talks Palin, McCain
06:50 — Charlie Rose and Gayle King speak with "Game Change" director and producer Jay Roach about the controversial HBO movie that chronicles the McCain-Pali (more…)
Jay Roach On Austin Powers 4: “I’m Good to Go”
00:58 — Director Jay Roach has been busy making acclaimed political films like ‘Trumbo’ and the new HBO docudrama ‘All the Way’ but he says that he is ready t (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon May 30 8:00am
Austin Powers in Goldmember TBS

Austin (Mike Myers) boogies back to 1975 and teams up with a secret agent-disco singer (Beyonce Knowles) to rescue his abducted father in the raunchy third Powers romp, the most extravagant entry in the series yet. The opening credits feature cameos by a n (more…)

I’ll Watch261 Watching
Tue May 31 3:00am
Austin Powers in Goldmember TBS

Austin (Mike Myers) boogies back to 1975 and teams up with a secret agent-disco singer (Beyonce Knowles) to rescue his abducted father in the raunchy third Powers romp, the most extravagant entry in the series yet. The opening credits feature cameos by a n (more…)

I’ll Watch261 Watching
Wed Jun 1 10:00am
Mystery, Alaska FLIXe

David E. Kelley co-wrote this quirky comedy about a town whose amateur hockey team comes into national prominence after a former resident writes an article about them. Russell Crowe, Hank Azaria. Donna: Mary McCormack. Burns: Burt Reynolds. Directed by Jay (more…)

I’ll Watch56 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ben Affleck
Ben Affleck Wins Directors Guild Award for Argo

Weeks after being snubbed for an Oscar nomination for directing Argo, Ben Affleck took home the top…

Julianne Moore
How Did Julianne Moore Study Up on Sarah Palin? By Watching Her Reality Series!

To prepare for her role as Sarah Palin in HBO's upcoming film, Game Change, Julianne Moore hired a v…

Julianne Moore
Sarah Paulson, Peter MacNicol Join HBO's Game Change

Sarah Paulson (Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip) and Ally McBeal alum Peter MacNicol have joined the HB…

Ron Livingston
Ron Livingston Elected to HBO's Game Change

Ron Livingston is teaming up with Tom Hanks and HBO again after their successful 2001 collaboration…

Woody Harrelson
Woody Harrelson Joins HBO's Game Change

Woody Harrelson will star opposite Julianne Moore and Ed Harris in HBO's Game Change, TVGuide.com ha…

John McCain, Ed Harris
Ed Harris to Play John McCain in HBO's Game Change

Ed Harris will play the John McCain to Julianne Moore's Sarah Palin in HBO's Game Change, Deadline r…

Details

  • Birth Name: Matthew Jay Roach
  • Birth Place: Albuquerque, NM
  • Birthday: June 14, 1957, Gemini
  • Profession: Director, Producer