Jay Leno Celebrity Watchlist

His down-to-earth persona and topical humor have helped make Leno one of the most recognizable personalities in the business. In the '70s, the comic toured as a stand-up — sometimes booking as many as 300 gigs annually — and made multiple appearances on Th… (more)

Birth Name: James Douglas Muir Leno

Birth Place: New Rochelle, NY

Birthday: April 28, 1950, Taurus

Profession: Talk-show host, Comedian, Author

TV Guide Rating:(335 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jay Leno and Jimmy Fallon, <em>The Tonight Show</em>

Jay Leno Takes Over Jimmy Fallon's Tonight Show Monologue

After Jimmy Fallon "pulled a hammy" during Tuesday's Tonight Show monologue, he tagged in former host Jay Leno to take over the opening jokes. After the deafening applause winded down, Leno launching into jokes about the presidential election and the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Go Backstage at Al Roker’s Star-studded USO Tour
04:22 — Al Roker gives TODAY viewers a look behind the scenes of his recent USO tour for U.S. troops at Bagram Airfield in Afghanistan, where he was joined by (more…)
Chelsea Handler: I Had No Interest in Jay Leno’s Job
04:44 — The comedian joins TODAY to talk about her new Netflix comedy projects, including one called, “Uganda Be Kidding Me Live,” which she says will be diff (more…)
Jay Leno to TV With CNBC Car Program
03:04 — The former “Tonight Show” host is returning to television with “Jay’s Garage,” a weekly program on CNBC. He’ll share the stories behind his beloved ca (more…)
Jay Leno Takes US Hero Out for a Spin in Muscle Car
06:53 — The comedian joins TODAY for the latest installment of the show’s “Shine A Light” series, in which he brings good cheer to a wounded soldier based in (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 6:00am
Phineas and FerbPhineas and Ferb Save Summer(Season 5, Episode 5) DISXD

The guys and the gang host a global summer concert, but Doof's latest invention moves the Earth and puts summer itself in jeopardy. Meanwhile, Major Monogram is fired from O.W.C.A., and an evil organization seizes the opportunity to further its agenda.

I’ll Watch91 Watching
Sun Aug 28 9:05pm
Calendar Girls SHO2e

Two middle-aged British women cause an uproar when they organize a nude calendar for charity. Based on a true story.

I’ll Watch176 Watching
Thu Sep 1 10:00am
Phineas and FerbPhineas and Ferb Save Summer(Season 5, Episode 5) DISXD

The guys and the gang host a global summer concert, but Doof's latest invention moves the Earth and puts summer itself in jeopardy. Meanwhile, Major Monogram is fired from O.W.C.A., and an evil organization seizes the opportunity to further its agenda.

I’ll Watch91 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Melissa Rivers, Jay Leno (inset)
The Rivers vs. Leno Feud Continues! Melissa Claims Jay Snubbed Her After Joan's Death

Listen to her interview with Howard Stern

James Corden
The 5 Best Parts of James Corden's Late Late Show Debut

Watch the highlights

Jay Leno
Jay Leno Speaks Out Against Bill Cosby, Lack of Diversity in Late-Night

Watch his entire interview

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
Inside the Final Episode of The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson

A billboard currently stationed outside CBS' Television City studio in Los Angeles gives thanks to C…

Jay Leno,  Jimmy Fallon
VIDEO: Watch Jay Leno Hijack The Tonight Show from Jimmy Fallon

Jay Leno returned to The Tonight Show Friday — and at times, it seemed like he forgot he was there a…

Jay Leno
Which Longtime Late-Night Host Will Be Craig Ferguson's Last Late Late Show Guest?

Craig Ferguson will bid farewell to late-night TV next month when he steps down as host of The Late…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Douglas Muir Leno
  • Birth Place: New Rochelle, NY
  • Birthday: April 28, 1950, Taurus
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Comedian, Author

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans