Jay Leno Celebrity Watchlist

His down-to-earth persona and topical humor have helped make Leno one of the most recognizable personalities in the business. In the '70s, the comic toured as a stand-up — sometimes booking as many as 300 gigs annually — and made multiple appearances on Th… (more)

Birth Name: James Douglas Muir Leno

Birth Place: New Rochelle, NY

Birthday: April 28, 1950, Taurus

Profession: Talk-show host, Comedian, Author

TV Guide Rating:(335 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jay Leno and Jimmy Fallon, <em>The Tonight Show</em>

Jay Leno Takes Over Jimmy Fallon's Tonight Show Monologue

After Jimmy Fallon "pulled a hammy" during Tuesday's Tonight Show monologue, he tagged in former host Jay Leno to take over the opening jokes. After the deafening applause winded down, Leno launching into jokes about the presidential election and the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Vince Vaughn Produced the 30 for 30 About the 1985 Bears
02:29 — Vince Vaughn talks to Jimmy about producing an ESPN 30 for 30 episode about the 1985 Chicago Bears and DirecTV's Undeniable with Joe Buck.
Audience Suggestion Box: USC Drumline Plays With Questlove
01:26 — The USC Trojan Drumline joins The Tonight Show in Los Angeles and plays drums with Questlove from The Roots.
Dwayne Johnson Eats Candy for the First Time Since 1989
03:41 — Jimmy tempts Dwayne Johnson to break his more than 20-year-long candy ban with Pop Rocks.
Jay Leno Had to Explain Funny to the Norwegian Nobel Committee
02:19 — Jay Leno didn't realize he'd have to debate jokes with a committee of five serious judges when he was asked to host the Nobel Peace Prize ceremony.

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 11:00am
Inside the Actors Studio250th Special(Season 19, Episode 8) BRAVO

Host James Lipton celebrates the interview show's 250th episode with new interviews with Bradley Cooper, Robert De Niro, Jennifer Lopez, Christopher Walken, Barbara Walters, Dave Chappelle, Jay Leno, Conan O'Brien, Ellen Burstyn and Spike Lee. Series fans (more…)

I’ll Watch131 Watching
Sun Aug 28 6:00am
Phineas and FerbPhineas and Ferb Save Summer(Season 5, Episode 5) DISXD

The guys and the gang host a global summer concert, but Doof's latest invention moves the Earth and puts summer itself in jeopardy. Meanwhile, Major Monogram is fired from O.W.C.A., and an evil organization seizes the opportunity to further its agenda.

I’ll Watch91 Watching
Sun Aug 28 9:05pm
Calendar Girls SHO2e

Two middle-aged British women cause an uproar when they organize a nude calendar for charity. Based on a true story.

I’ll Watch176 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Melissa Rivers, Jay Leno (inset)
The Rivers vs. Leno Feud Continues! Melissa Claims Jay Snubbed Her After Joan's Death

Listen to her interview with Howard Stern

James Corden
The 5 Best Parts of James Corden's Late Late Show Debut

Watch the highlights

Jay Leno
Jay Leno Speaks Out Against Bill Cosby, Lack of Diversity in Late-Night

Watch his entire interview

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
Inside the Final Episode of The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson

A billboard currently stationed outside CBS' Television City studio in Los Angeles gives thanks to C…

Jay Leno,  Jimmy Fallon
VIDEO: Watch Jay Leno Hijack The Tonight Show from Jimmy Fallon

Jay Leno returned to The Tonight Show Friday — and at times, it seemed like he forgot he was there a…

Jay Leno
Which Longtime Late-Night Host Will Be Craig Ferguson's Last Late Late Show Guest?

Craig Ferguson will bid farewell to late-night TV next month when he steps down as host of The Late…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Douglas Muir Leno
  • Birth Place: New Rochelle, NY
  • Birthday: April 28, 1950, Taurus
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Comedian, Author

Trending TonightSee all »