Jay HarringtonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James H. Harrington III

Birth Place: Massachusetts

Birthday: November 15, 1971, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (46 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started acting in children's theater in Cape Cod, MA.
  • Graduated from the same high school as The Bell Jar author Sylvia Plath.
  • Taught master classes in drama at Syracuse University in 2003 with friend and fellow Syracuse alum Taye Diggs.
  • Was one of the leads in the short-lived American version of Coupling.
  • Portrayed doctors in recurring roles on Summerland, Desperate Housewives and Private Practice.
  • Faced off against the WNBA's Chicago Sky as a player on the E League, a basketball team made up of celebrities, in 2009.

Relationships

  • Matt Harrington — Brother
  • Adam Harrington — Brother

College

  • Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop