Javier Bardem Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Javier Ángel Encinas Bardem

Birth Place: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Gran Canaria, Canary Islands, Spain

Birthday: March 1, 1969, Pisces

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(94 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jon Voight (inset), Javier Bardem and Penelope Cruz

Jon Voight Calls Penelope Cruz and Javier Bardem "Ignorant" About Israel-Gaza

Jon Voight thinks that fellow actors Javier Bardem and Penelope Cruz should keep their mouths shut about the situation in the Middle East. After Bardem and Cruz signed a letter last week condemning Israel's attacks… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Javier Bardem's Life, Love, and Career
07:03 — With films such as "Eat, Pray, Love" where he played opposite Julia Roberts, Javier Bardem is winning over audiences a long ways away from his native (more…)
"The Counselor" premieres in London with Michael Fassbender, Javier Bardem
01:23 — Director Ridley Scott is back with a new thriller, "The Counselor," starring Michael Fassbender, Javier Bardem, Penelope Cruz, Brad Pitt and Cameron D (more…)
The Counselor - Trailer
01:42 — Legendary filmmaker Ridley Scott and Pulitzer Prize winning author Cormac McCarthy (No Country for Old Men) have joined forces in the motion picture t (more…)
Skyfall
01:26 — In SKYFALL, Bond's loyalty to M is tested as her past comes back to haunt her. As MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 1 4:15am
The Dancer Upstairs MOMAX

For his directorial debut, John Malkovich turned to the works of Shakespeare, novelist Nicholas Shakespeare, that is, upon whose political thriller this complex drama is based. Javier Bardem stars as a decent policeman caught up in terrorist activity, gove (more…)

I’ll Watch5 Watching
Tue Aug 2 5:30pm
The Counselor FXX

A lawyer tries to make some fast cash by trafficking cocaine, but quickly gets in over his head when a shady character enters the picture.

I’ll Watch157 Watching
Wed Aug 3 1:00pm
The Counselor FXX

A lawyer tries to make some fast cash by trafficking cocaine, but quickly gets in over his head when a shady character enters the picture.

I’ll Watch157 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Penelope Cruz and Javier Bardem
Report: What Did Penelope Cruz and Javier Bardem Name Their Daughter?

Have Penelope Cruz and Javier Bardem picked a name for their newborn daughter? The infamously privat…

Javier Bardem and Penelope Cruz
Penelope Cruz and Javier Bardem Welcome Baby Girl

The royal baby wasn't the only celebrity baby born Monday: Penelope Cruz and Javier Bardem welcomed…

Penelope Cruz and Javier Bardem
Report: Penelope Cruz and Javier Bardem Expecting Second Child

Penelope Cruz and Javier Bardem are expecting their second child, the New York Post's Page Six repor…

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thursday's To…

Anne Hathaway and Javier Bardem
5 More Rumored Glee Guest Stars Still Waiting for a Call From Ryan Murphy

Dear Bette Midler, don't hold your breath. The veteran actress revealed over the weekend that she is…

Bryan Cranston
Bryan Cranston, Ellen DeGeneres and More to Get Stars on Hollywood Walk of Fame

Bryan Cranston and Ellen DeGeneres are among the stars to be honored on Hollywood's Walk of Fame in…

Details

  • Birth Name: Javier Ángel Encinas Bardem
  • Birth Place: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Gran Canaria, Canary Islands, Spain
  • Birthday: March 1, 1969, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor