Javier Bardem Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Javier Ángel Encinas Bardem

Birth Place: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Gran Canaria, Canary Islands, Spain

Birthday: March 1, 1969, Pisces

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(94 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jon Voight (inset), Javier Bardem and Penelope Cruz

Jon Voight Calls Penelope Cruz and Javier Bardem "Ignorant" About Israel-Gaza

Jon Voight thinks that fellow actors Javier Bardem and Penelope Cruz should keep their mouths shut about the situation in the Middle East. After Bardem and Cruz signed a letter last week condemning Israel's attacks… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

This Week's Pop Latino: Big Moves from America Ferrera, Javier Bardem and Romeo Santos
01:21 — In this week's Pop Latino, host Jack Rico highlights the latest offerings from America Ferrera, Javier Bardem and Bachata superstar Romeo Santos.
Ben Stiller Always Wanted Justin Bieber to Die in Zoolander 2
02:07 — Ben Stiller talks to Jimmy about having to fondle Penélope Cruz in front of her husband, Javier Bardem, and why Justin Bieber had to die in Zoolander (more…)
SAGs Flashback '08: Javier Bardem's Awards Sweep
03:17 — Javier Bardem made an immediate impact on the film world when he began undertaking roles in wide-release American films; however, he didn't experience (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 24 8:00pm
No Country for Old Men IFC

Set in 1980 West Texas a man finds a fortune in drug loot and tries to dodge a sheriff and a bounty hunter to recover it. Best Picture winner. Nominated for eight Oscars. Based on the Cormac McCarthy 2005 bestseller.

I’ll Watch785 Watching
Wed Aug 24 10:45pm
No Country for Old Men IFC

Set in 1980 West Texas a man finds a fortune in drug loot and tries to dodge a sheriff and a bounty hunter to recover it. Best Picture winner. Nominated for eight Oscars. Based on the Cormac McCarthy 2005 bestseller.

I’ll Watch785 Watching
Thu Aug 25 6:00am
The Dancer Upstairs MAX

For his directorial debut, John Malkovich turned to the works of Shakespeare, novelist Nicholas Shakespeare, that is, upon whose political thriller this complex drama is based. Javier Bardem stars as a decent policeman caught up in terrorist activity, gove (more…)

I’ll Watch5 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Penelope Cruz and Javier Bardem
Report: What Did Penelope Cruz and Javier Bardem Name Their Daughter?

Have Penelope Cruz and Javier Bardem picked a name for their newborn daughter? The infamously privat…

Javier Bardem and Penelope Cruz
Penelope Cruz and Javier Bardem Welcome Baby Girl

The royal baby wasn't the only celebrity baby born Monday: Penelope Cruz and Javier Bardem welcomed…

Penelope Cruz and Javier Bardem
Report: Penelope Cruz and Javier Bardem Expecting Second Child

Penelope Cruz and Javier Bardem are expecting their second child, the New York Post's Page Six repor…

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thursday's To…

Anne Hathaway and Javier Bardem
5 More Rumored Glee Guest Stars Still Waiting for a Call From Ryan Murphy

Dear Bette Midler, don't hold your breath. The veteran actress revealed over the weekend that she is…

Bryan Cranston
Bryan Cranston, Ellen DeGeneres and More to Get Stars on Hollywood Walk of Fame

Bryan Cranston and Ellen DeGeneres are among the stars to be honored on Hollywood's Walk of Fame in…

Details

  • Birth Name: Javier Ángel Encinas Bardem
  • Birth Place: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Gran Canaria, Canary Islands, Spain
  • Birthday: March 1, 1969, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay