Javier Bardem Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Javier Ángel Encinas Bardem

Birth Place: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Gran Canaria, Canary Islands, Spain

Birthday: March 1, 1969, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.39 out of 5 (93 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Appeared in the film El Pícaro (The Scoundrel) at age 6.
  • Played rugby for the Spanish national team as a teen.
  • Learned Cuban-Spanish and Cuban-accented English, and lost 30 pounds, to play Reinaldo Arenas in the 2000 biopic Before Night Falls.
  • Was a member of the jury at the 2005 Cannes Film Festival. 
  • Is the first actor from Spain to be nominated for an Academy Award, for Before Night Falls, and the first to win an Oscar, for his role as Anton Chigurh in No Country for Old Men (2007).
  • Has won several Goya Awards, the Spanish equivalent of the Oscars.
  • Is involved with the Enough Project's Raising Hope for Congo campaign, focused on drawing attention to the threats women face in the Democratic Republic of Congo.
  • Credits listening to heavy metal, and AC/DC in particular, with helping him learn English.

Awards

  • 2005, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2001, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2000, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2007, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 2007, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actor: Winner
  • 2009, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 2010, Cannes Film Festival — Best Actor: Winner
  • 2010, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2011, Goya Awards — Best Leading Actor: Winner
  • 2004, European Film Awards — European Actor: Winner
  • 2010, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Leading Actor: Nominee
  • 2004, Venice Film Festival — Best Actor: Winner
  • 2003, Goya Awards — Best Leading Actor: Winner
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2000, Venice Film Festival — Best Actor: Winner
  • 1996, Goya Awards — Best Leading Actor: Winner
  • 2002, European Film Awards — European Actor: Nominee
  • 2012, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actor: Nominee
  • 2008, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Winner

Relationships

  • Cristina Pales — Ex-significant Other
  • Juan Antonio Bardem — Uncle
  • Pilar Bardem — Mother
  • Luna Encinas Cruz — Daughter
  • Carlos Encinas — Father
  • Mónica Bardem — Sister
  • Penélope Cruz — Wife
  • Leo — Son
  • Carlos Bardem — Brother
  • Rafael Bardem — Grandfather

College

  • Attended Escuela de Artes y Oficios, Madrid, Spain