Jason Mraz Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jason Thomas Mraz

Birth Place: Mechanicsville, VA

Birthday: June 23, 1977, Cancer

Profession: Singer-songwriter, Musician

User Rating:4.59 out of 5 (46 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Attended cheerleading camp.
  • Honed his musical style in the coffeehouses of San Diego.
  • Opened shows for Tracy Chapman, Alanis Morissette, Liz Phair and the Rolling Stones.
  • Owns an avocado farm.
  • His hit "I'm Yours" is featured in the sing-along video-game Karaoke Revolution.
  • Joined an all-star cast of artists who recorded a remake of "We Are the World" to benefit Haiti.

Awards

  • 2009, Grammy — Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 2009, Grammy — Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2013, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Artist: Winner
  • 2014, CMT Music Awards — Collaborative Video of the Year: Nominee

Relationships

  • Tristan Prettyman — Ex-fiancée
  • June Mraz — Mother
  • Thomas Mraz — Father
  • Sheridan Edley Mraz — Ex-wife

College

  • Attended Longwood University, Farmville, VA; Attended the American Musical and Dramatic Academy, New York, NY

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop