Jason Momoa Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Joseph Jason Namakaeha Momoa

Birth Place: Honolulu, HI

Birthday: August 1, 1979, Leo

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:4.72 out of 5 (300 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was born in Hawaii, but grew up in Iowa.
  • Named the 1999 Hawaii Model of the Year.
  • Won his breakout role on Baywatch Hawaii when he was selected from more than 1,100 aspiring actors who responded to a cattle call.
  • Wore a wig in the fifth season of Stargate: Atlantis (2005-09) after shaving off his signature dreadlocks when filming wrapped on Season 4. After six-plus years, my head and neck were starting to hurt a lot," he told TV GUIDE.
  • An avid runner, mountain biker and rock climber.

Awards

  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Simone Mackinnon — Ex-fiancée
  • Coni Momoa — Mother
  • Nakoa-Wolf Manakauapo Namakaeha Momoa — Son
  • Lola Iolani Momoa — Daughter
  • Lisa Bonet — Significant Other

College

  • Attended University of Hawaii, HI; attended Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO; attended Des Moines Area Community College, Des Moines, IA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop