Jason George Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jason Winston George

Birth Place: Virginia Beach, VA

Birthday: February 9, 1972, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.07 out of 5 (27 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Originally planned to be a lawyer.
  • Took his first acting class at the University of Virginia. 
  • Went to an open casting call in 1996 for the NBC daytime series Sunset Beach and landed the role of Michael Bourne; made his TV debut on the soap in 1997.
  • In 1999, earned a Daytime Emmy nomination for his work on Sunset Beach. 
  • Movie debut was in 1998's Fallen.  
  • First prime-time TV appearance was in 1998 on the UPN comedy Moesha.
  • In 2002, received the Lew Klein Alumni in the Media Award from Temple University; the acknowledgment also earned him a spot in the School of Communications and Theater Alumni Hall of Fame.

Relationships

  • John W. George II — Brother
  • Shirley M. George — Mother
  • Vandana Khanna — Wife
  • John George — Father
  • Jarvis W. George — Brother

College

  • University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA (1994); Temple University, Philadelphia, PA (MFA in Theater, 1996)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop