Jason Castro Celebrity Watchlist

Jason Castro

An American Idol Season 7 (2008) heartthrob, the blue-eyed, dreadlocked Castro honed his music skills playing in bands throughout high school and the first part of college. While a sophomore at Texas A&M University, Castro decided to take a break from perf… (more)

Birth Name: Jason Rene Castro

Birth Place: Dallas, TX

Birthday: March 25, 1987, Aries

Profession: Reality cast member, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(1,187 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jason Castro

American Idol's Jason Castro Welcomes a Daughter

It's a girl for American Idol's Jason Castro.The Season 7 alum and his wife, Mandy Mayhall, welcomed a daughter, Madeline Emilia Castro, on Sunday, he shared on Twitter. The proud dad also tweeted a photo of himself holding his new baby girl.When can… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Perfect Summer - Trailer
01:45 — In The Perfect Summer, fatherless teenager Jake (Adam Horner) is happy living in Chicago, until his mother (Sydney Penny) decides to uproot them to a (more…)
Find out more about American Idol on tour!
02:57 — Interviews with the top 10 American Idols as they prepare for touring.|American Idol|David Cook|David Archuleta|Carly Smithson|Brooke White|Chikezie|S (more…)
What is life like after American Idol?
03:01 — We interview the top 10 American Idols on life after the show.|American Idol|David Cook|Christy Lee Cook|Carly Smithson|David Archuleta|Jason Castro|S (more…)
Up Close: Idol's Jason Castro answers YOUR questions!
03:11 — Matt Mitovich interviews Idol's Jason Castro and asks viewer questions.|American Idol|TV Guide Up Close|Matt Mitovich|Jason Castro

More NewsSee all »

Jason and Mandy Castro
Idol's Jason Castro, Wife Expecting First Child

American Idol alum Jason Castro is going to be a dad.The dreadlocked Season 7 finalist and his wife,…

Jason Castro
American Idol's Jason Castro to Perform on The Bold and the Beautiful

American Idol alum Jason Castro is slated to perform on an upcoming episode of The Bold and the Beau…

24, Modern Family
Top Moments: 24 Rattles, Modern Family Rolls and More!

This week of television included lots of moving and shaking: The Oscars proved that an awards show a…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jason Rene Castro
  • Birth Place: Dallas, TX
  • Birthday: March 25, 1987, Aries
  • Profession: Reality cast member, Singer