Jason Castro Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

An American Idol Season 7 (2008) heartthrob, the blue-eyed, dreadlocked Castro honed his music skills playing in bands throughout high school and the first part of college. While a sophomore at Texas A&M University, Castro decided to take a break from perf… (more)

Birth Name: Jason Rene Castro

Birth Place: Dallas, TX

Birthday: March 25, 1987, Aries

Profession: Reality cast member, Singer

User Rating:4.6 out of 5 (1,186 ratings)

Your Rating:

Jason Castro Photos

  • American Idol - Season 7 - David Cook celebrates winning American Idol with Jason Castro, David Archuleta, Kristy Lee Cook, Michael Johns and Brooke White
    Photo By: Michael Becker/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - David Cook is named the season 7 American Idol with Amanda Overmyer, Chikezie, Ramiele Malubay, Syesha Mercado, Jason Castro, David Archuleta, Carly Smithson, Michael Johns, Kristy Lee Cook, Brooke White and David Hernandez
    Photo By: Michael Becker/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Bryan Adams performs with the top 6 male finalists including David Hernandez, Michael Johns, David Archuleta, David Cook, Chikezie and Jason Castro
    Photo By: Michael Becker/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Jason Castro sings his farewell song after being eliminated
    Photo By: Frank Micelotta/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Jason Castro, after being eliminated, with David Cook, David Archuleta and Syesha Mercado
    Photo By: Frank Micelotta/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Jason Castro performs
    Photo By: Frank Micelotta/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Jason Castro performs
    Photo By: Frank Micelotta/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - The Final 4: David Archuleta, Syesha Mercado, David Cook and Jason Castro
    Photo By: Michael Becker/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Jason Castro performs
    Photo By: Getty Images for Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Andrew Lloyd Webber mentors the Final 6
    Photo By: Michael Becker/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Jason Castro performs
    Photo By: Frank Micelotta/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Jason Castro performs
    Photo By: Frank Micelotta/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Jason Castro
    Photo By: Frank Micelotta/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Dolly Parton mentors the "Final 9" Idol contestants: Brooke White, Kristy Lee Cook, David Cook, Michael Johns, Jason Castro, Ramiele Malubay, Syesha Mercado, David Archuleta and Carly Smithson
    Photo By: Michael Becker/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - David Cook, Syesha Mercado, Carly Smithson, Brooke White, Kristy Lee Cook, David Archuleta, Jason Castro and Michael Johns with Ramiele Malubay afer she is eliminated
    Photo By: Frank Micelotta/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Jason Castro performs
    Photo By: Frank Micelotta/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - The Final 9 - Jason Castro, David Cook, Michael Johns, Kristy Lee Cook, Brooke White, David Archuleta, Carly Smithson, Syesha Mercado and Ramiele Malubay
    Photo By: Frank Micelotta/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Jason Castro
    Photo By: Frank Micelotta/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Top 11 - Jason Castro performs
    Photo By: Frank Micelotta/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Jason Castro
    Photo By: Michael Becker/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Jim Carrey makes a guest appearance with American Idol hopefuls Chikezie, Amanda Overmyer, Carly Smithson, Michael Johns, Jason Castro, David Archuleta, Broke White and David Hernandez
    Photo By: Michael Becker/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Jason Castro performs
    Photo By: Ray Mickshaw/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - The Final 12 - Amanda Overmyer, Jason Castro, David Cook, Chikezie, Michael Johns, Carly Smithson, Kristy Lee Cook, Syesha Mercado, David Hernandez, Ramiele Malubay, Brooke White and David Archuleta
    Photo By: Ray Mickshaw/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Jason Castro performs
    Photo By: Frank Micelotta/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Jason Yeager and Danny Noriega wait to hear who will be eliminated
    Photo By: Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Jason Castro performs in front of the judges
    Photo By: Michael Becker/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - The Top 20 contestants
    Photo By: Michael Becker/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Jason Castro performs in front of the Judges
    Photo By: Frank Micelotta/Fox
  • American Idol - Season 7 - Jason Castro, 20, from Rockwall, Texas
    Photo By: Fox

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop