Jason Castro Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

An American Idol Season 7 (2008) heartthrob, the blue-eyed, dreadlocked Castro honed his music skills playing in bands throughout high school and the first part of college. While a sophomore at Texas A&M University, Castro decided to take a break from perf… (more)

Birth Name: Jason Rene Castro

Birth Place: Dallas, TX

Birthday: March 25, 1987, Aries

Profession: Reality cast member, Singer

User Rating:4.6 out of 5 (1,186 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

An American Idol Season 7 (2008) heartthrob, the blue-eyed, dreadlocked Castro honed his music skills playing in bands throughout high school and the first part of college. While a sophomore at Texas A&M University, Castro decided to take a break from performing and focus on his landscape-architecture studies. He continued to work on his vocal and guitar skills in his free time, and, realizing how much he missed music, decided to pursue a career as a professional musician. Having first experienced reality TV in 2006 (as a friend/love interest of Cheyenne Kimball on the MTV series Cheyenne), Castro tried out for American Idol and quickly became one of Season 7's most popular contestants. Following his fourth-place finish on the show, Jason has toured the country in support of his music and released a self-titled debut album in 2010.

Fast Facts

  • Played drums for the Dallas-based band Keeping Lions during the first part of his college career.
  • Pre-American Idol, appeared in the 2006 MTV reality show Cheyenne; was featured in Cheyenne's video for "Hangin' On."
  • Proposed to his wife, Mandy, on Halloween while the couple were dressed as characters from Beauty and the Beast.

Relationships

  • Betsy Castro — Mother
  • René Castro — Father
  • Mandy Mayhall — Wife
  • Madeline Emilia Castro — Daughter

College

  • Attended Texas A&M University, College Station, TX

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop