Jason Bateman Celebrity Watchlist

Jason Bateman---the little brother of Family Ties star Justine Bateman---made a splash on the small screen in the '80s, charming audiences as Ricky Schroder's mischievous best pal on Silver Spoons. The sitcom roles kept pouring in as he transitioned from t… (more)

Birth Name: Jason Kent Bateman

Birth Place: Rye, New York, United States

Birthday: January 14, 1969, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(64 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mindy Kaling, Seth Meyers

NBC Builds "Playground" to Help Save Comedy

NBC has enlisted some of its biggest stars and showrunners to help the network find undiscovered comedy talent. The campaign, dubbed the "NBC Comedy Playground," will ultimately lead to two winners who will then develop original series with an eye to… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jason Bateman Corrupts in 'Bad Words' Clip
00:55 — Jason Bateman's directorial debut Bad Words is winning over audiences and critics alike, and as the film expands into a wide release, we have an exclu (more…)
TBT: Adorable 13-Year-Old Jason Bateman On the Set of 'Silver Spoons'
02:07 — Jason Bateman stars alongside Tina Fey and Jane Fonda in the family dramedy This Where I Leave You, in theaters Friday, so naturally we thought we'd d (more…)
Jennifer Aniston and Jason Bateman Reunite for 'Office Christmas Party'
02:06 — The actors team up again for the upcoming comedy and ET has a sneak peek.
EXCLUSIVE: Jason Bateman Says Pals Katy Perry and Orlando Bloom Are 'Fun' Together
01:01 — ET caught up with Bateman at the Zootopia premiere, Wednesday.

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 11:04am
The Change-Up COMEDY

Family man Dave and bachelor Mitch swap bodies after a night on the town. At first both men enjoy getting a reprieve from their regular routines, but soon they want their old lives back. Things get complicated when Dave's stunning legal associate Sabrina d (more…)

I’ll Watch413 Watching
Wed Sep 28 3:05pm
The Kingdom MOMAX

An elite group of FBI agents clash with local authorities in Saudi Arabia while investigating a terrorist bombing of a Western housing compound.

I’ll Watch371 Watching
Wed Sep 28 5:10pm
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story STZEN

A misfit dodgeball team led by an amiable underachiever competes against a squad sponsored by a corporate giant in an effort to save their rundown gym from foreclosure.

I’ll Watch304 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Eli Baker and J.K. Simmons
Growing Up Fisher Creator: I Wanted to Write a Love Letter to My Dad

Most people love to share stories about their wacky and crazy families. But few experience the react…

Minnie Driver, David Walton, Banjamin Stockham
Weekend Review: About a Boy, Fisher Sneak Peeks, Downton Finale

This week's gold-medal question: Can NBC reverse its spotty track record when it comes to using the…

Jason Bateman
NBC Orders Comedy Pilot From Jason Bateman

NBC has given a pilot order to Two to Go, a single-camera comedy from Jason Bateman, TVGuide.com has…

Mayim Bialik, Jon Hamm
SAG Awards Surprises and Snubs: Big Love for Big Bang, But None for Mad Men

Wednesday's Screen Actors Guild nominations were out with the old, but not totally in with the new.…

Arrested Development
Arrested Development Cast Reunites for Inside the Actors Studio

Warden Gentles is locking up the Bluths one last time. The cast of Arrested Development will reunite…

Great White Shark
Top Videos: Shark Week, a Breaking Bad Musical, The Office Audition Tapes

This week, Kristen Wiig played Patty Hearst on Comedy Central's Drunk History, Mumford & Sons enlist…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jason Kent Bateman
  • Birth Place: Rye, New York, United States
  • Birthday: January 14, 1969, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.