Jason AlexanderCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jay Scott Greenspan

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Birthday: September 23, 1959, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (38 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Took the stage name Jason Alexander when he was 15. Jason came from his mother's saying "Jay my son," and Alexander is his father's first name.
  • Left Boston University after his junior year to pursue acting roles, but later received an honorary degree in 1995.
  • Roomed with Holly Hunter in New York City early in his career. The two both made their feature-film debuts in the horror flick The Burning (1981).
  • Told USA Today in 1992, "I became an actor because of William Shatner. I was a major Star Trek fan." In 1999, he played a comical Captain Kirk in the TV special Ultimate Trek: Star Trek's Greatest Moments, which he also executive produced.
  • Fitted in clothing a size too small while on Seinfeld in order to make George Costanza look like, well, George Costanza.
  • Became a spokesperson for the Jenny Craig weight-loss program in 2010.
  • Is an accomplished magician.

Awards

  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2004, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Cameo of the Year: Winner
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor for a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1998, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1993, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2008, CMT Music Awards — Supporting Character of the Year: Winner
  • 1989, Tony — Actor (Musical): Winner
  • 1995, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1994, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1994, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1995, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee

Relationships

  • Karen Van Horn — Half Sister
  • Ruth Greenspan — Mother
  • Daena Title — Wife
  • Alexander B. Greenspan — Father
  • Gabriel — Son
  • Noah — Son
  • Michael Greenspan — Half Brother

College

  • Attended Boston University, Boston, MA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop