Jared Padalecki Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Tall and athletic with a winning smile, this Texas native came to Hollywood after winning a nationwide contest to be a presenter on the 1999 Teen Choice Awards. The very next year, he landed a role on the Gilmore Girls as Rory's beau and won a strong femal… (more)

Birth Name: Jared Tristan Padalecki

Birth Place: San Antonio, Texas, United States

Birthday: July 19, 1982, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.8 out of 5 (3,565 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jensen Ackles, Jared Padalecki
On the Set: Supernatural's Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles Reflect on the Road So Far

Ten seasons in and there's only one thing left on Jensen Ackles' Supernatural wish list.

Misha Collins, Jensen Ackles
Supernatural Has a Queerbaiting Problem That Needs to Stop

Although last Tuesday's 200th episode of Supernatural was an enjoyable 44 minutes, it also…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 2 11:00am
Gilmore GirlsBack in the Saddle Again(Season 2, Episode 18) ABCFAM

Rory needs a mentor for a group business project at school, so she asks her retired grandfather to help out. At first, Richard is hesitant but eventually gets a little too involved in the endeavor. He also begins to realize that retired life might not be (more…)

Mon Mar 2 12:00pm
Gilmore GirlsTeach Me Tonight(Season 2, Episode 19) ABCFAM

Luke learns that Jess is flunking out of school and asks Rory to tutor him, but a break during the study session takes an unexpected turn that sends Rory to the emergency room. Luke: Scott Patterson. Jess: Milo Ventimiglia. Rory: Alexis Bledel.

Tue Mar 3 11:00am
Gilmore GirlsHelp Wanted(Season 2, Episode 20) ABCFAM

A newcomer (Carole King) opens Stars Hollow's first music store. And Richard decides to kick off his new business by searching for a secretary. Then Lorelai starts to help out at the office, and Richard---surprisingly---wishes she would stay. Richard: Edwa (more…)

Shop