Janis Joplin Celebrity Watchlist

Janis Joplin

Birth Name: Janis Lyn Joplin

Birth Place: Port Arthur, TX

Died: October 4, 1970

Profession: Rock singer

TV Guide Rating:(16 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bryan Cranston

Bryan Cranston, Ellen DeGeneres and More to Get Stars on Hollywood Walk of Fame

Bryan Cranston and Ellen DeGeneres are among the stars to be honored on Hollywood's Walk of Fame in 2013, reports Access Hollywood. The Walking Dead and Breaking Bad reveal Comic-Con plans In addition to Cranston and DeGeneres, the other actors set t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Exclusive! Michelle Williams to Star in Janis Joplin Biopic
00:40 — It's official! Find out what the "Manchester By the Sea" actress told E!'s Marc Malkin about playing the late rock icon.
Lauren Diaz vs. Wé McDonald: "Maybe"
05:55 — Lauren Diaz and Wé McDonald battle with their versions of a Janis Joplin song.
Steven Tyler's Scarf Style Was Inspired by Janis Joplin
02:52 — Steven Tyler explains how he started wearing his signature scarves and considers using them as a groupie catcher.
VW Bus A Tribute to Led Zeppelin, Hippie Culture
02:54 — Portraits of Led Zeppelin, Janis Joplin, Jimi Hendrix and The Who decorate the 1970 Volkswagen Bus owned by Orlando resident Chuck Shultz. The 'hippi (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Janis Joplin
Biography's Final 24 Brings Janis Joplin Bandmate to the Fore

Last week the Biography Channel premiered Final 24. Using a mix of reenactments, archival footage an…

G.W. Bailey, <EM>The Closer</EM>
G.W. Bailey Previews a Darkly Comic The Closer!

Seemingly not having a first name is just one of the quirky qualities that makes The Closer's Detect…