Janis Joplin Celebrity Watchlist

Janis Joplin

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Janis Lyn Joplin

Birth Place: Port Arthur, TX

Birthday: January 19, 1943, Capricorn

Profession: Rock singer

User Rating:4.38 out of 5 (16 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bryan Cranston
Bryan Cranston, Ellen DeGeneres and More to Get Stars on Hollywood Walk of Fame

Bryan Cranston and Ellen DeGeneres are among the stars to be honored on Hollywood's Walk of Fame in…

Janis Joplin
Biography's Final 24 Brings Janis Joplin Bandmate to the Fore

Last week the Biography Channel premiered Final 24. Using a mix of reenactments, archival footage an…

G.W. Bailey, <EM>The Closer</EM>
G.W. Bailey Previews a Darkly Comic The Closer!

Seemingly not having a first name is just one of the quirky qualities that makes The Closer's Detect…