Janet Leigh Celebrity Watchlist

Janet Leigh

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Jeanette Helen Morrison

Birth Place: Merced, CA

Birthday: July 6, 1927, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Author

User Rating:3.92 out of 5 (13 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Eloped at 14 with her childhood sweetheart, but the marriage was annulled soon after.
  • Was an exceptional student and graduated from high school at 15.
  • Was discovered by actress Norma Shearer; left college and signed with MGM.
  • Cast by Alfred Hitchcock as the femme fatale in his landmark thriller Psycho, where it's curtains for her in the famous shower scene.
  • Although known as "Hollywood's Perfect Couple," she and actor Tony Curtis ended their marriage after 11 years due to his admitted infidelities.
  • Published her autobiography, There Really Was a Hollywood, in 1984; cowrote Psycho: Behind the Scenes of the Classic Thriller in 1995; also published two novels.
  • Was presented with an Honorary Doctor of Fine Arts degree by University of the Pacific in 2004.

Awards

  • 1961, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1960, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • John Carlyle — Ex-husband
  • Stanley Reames — Ex-husband
  • Robert Brandt — Husband
  • Tony Curtis — Ex-husband
  • Jamie Lee Curtis — Daughter
  • Helen Lita Westergard Morrison — Mother
  • Kelly Curtis — Daughter
  • Frederick Robert Morrison — Father

College

  • Attended University of the Pacific, Stockton, CA